Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can i take STD treatment soon after intercourse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2745 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Aug 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Can STD treatment occur too soon after sex?

For example: Will 2g azithormycin treat chlamydia/gonorrhea just a few hours after sex or is it given too soon?

Will the same antibiotic given a few hours before unprotected sex prevent infection of common STDs or does the antibiotic become ineffective soon after ingestion?

doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Azithromycin offer protection against bacterialSTD

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

STDs are more than 30 in number. Each STD is caused by different organisms like different virus, variety of bacteria, fungus, parasites and unicellular organisms and have different management. Bacterial STDs, fungal STDs and parasitic diseases can be treated successfully whereas it is difficult to eradicate the viral diseases sometimes.
Tab Azithromycin would be effective against certain bacterial diseases like Gonorrhea, Chlamydia, Chancroid etc. and has no effect on viral, fungal, and parasitic diseases. So the use of Azithromycin will save guard you only from certain bacterial STDs and not from all STDs.
Taking Azithromycin immediately after the unprotected exposure will prevent the possibilities of Gonorrhea, Chlamydia and certain other bacterial STDs.
Most of the drugs remain inside the body for few hours after which the body eliminates the drug from the body through liver or kidney. Azithromycin can remain in adequate concentration inside the body for not less than 12 hours.
So if anybody takes this drug before an unprotected sex also, the protection against certain bacterial STDs would help him from contracting those diseases.
I hope you got the point, you need
DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 7 minutes later
Just to clarify:

What you are saying is that immediate use of appropriate antibiotics will prevent certain STD's. (There is no "too soon" for treatment).

This sentence was confusing:

"Most of the drugs remain inside the body for few hours after which the body eliminates the drug from the body through liver or kidney. Azithromycin can remain in adequate concentration inside the body for not less than 12 hours."

Does this mean that Azithromycin tends to stay concentrated at high enough levels in the body prevent certain bacterial STD's for at least several hours?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Azithromycin has 'half life' for 12 hours

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
There is no 'too soon' in any disease. It can be given prior to the exposure or after the exposure for the prevention purpose within the duration of the drug action persists in adequate concentration. 'Treatment' is after the appearance of symptoms.
The half life of the drugs (effective concentration inside the body) vary from one drug to another.
Azithromycin has enough inhibiting concentration for 12 hours. You need not have any doubt about this.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Chancroid

doctor1 MD

I had sex 5 days ago and during I noticed I was pretty dry and it was painful at times. After I was very sore and swollen. Three days after sex I noticed a sore on the area where I was swollen ( labia minora ) as well as the opening of the vagina....

doctor1 MD

Sudden Vulva Ulcers. STD test done herpes/hpv all of them NEGATIVE ! took a Arcoxia for 3 days then they appear all of a sudden without a single sore or blisters or symptoms. all of a sudden. what can be the cause? Only klebsiella pneumoniae was...

doctor1 MD

I have a small sore on both sides at the top of my butt crack. It just appeared. There is no puss or liquid- it's just raw and tender to touch and wipe after a bowel movement. I've tried vitamin E and even aloe . The aloe burned. I'm on day number...

doctor1 MD

I have been with my boyfriend for over 3 months. The other day after a shower, I noticed my labia majora was a bit rough (I had shaved with no shaving cream. I had sex pretty soon after and had sex the next day. There was some friction during sex and I was sore immediately after. I noticed I have one some ulcer like item on my inner vagina one and one larger clear like ulcer outside on labia majora. Can herpes ulcers happen instantly or do you notice them prior?

doctor1 MD

hi, i am a uncircumcised male diagnosed with chancroid, with enlarged lymph node with multiple ulcers present.
it is been a week and the ulcer are not seem to reduce but increased pain,urinary infection,redness.

i my foreskin is preventing the treatment

doctor1 MD

Had a pea-sized bump on the top of my clitoris and now it looks like an ulcer. Very painful and itchy. My lymph nodes are sore and swollen. I got tested for stds during my pregnancy in 2012 and again for birth control in 2013. They all came back negative. I haven't had unprotected sex since I got pregnant and I'vebeen with the same guy for 4 1/2 years. He has no symptoms of anything. What could this be?