question-icon

Can i take Imdur along with Telsar beta for high BP?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: I am suffering from anxiety based pressure.was taking stamlo beta and losar h.recently Dr changed to telsarbeta.can I take imdur to prevent spikes of pressure
doctor
Answered by Dr. Riyanka Chail (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
kindly donot take IMDUR

Detailed Answer:

Hello Sir,
Thanks for writing in to us at hcm.
This is Dr.Riyanka and I am glad to be helping you with your query.

Anxiety usually doesn't cause long-term high blood pressure i.e; hypertension.
However, many episodes of anxiety can cause temporary spikes in your blood pressure.

If those temporary spikes occur frequently, they can cause damage to your blood vessels, heart and kidneys, as can chronic high blood pressure.

Telsar beta contains - telmisartan , metoprolol.

Imdur is isosorbide mononitrate - used to prevent chest pain (angina) in patients with coronary artery disease.

However studies suggest certain drug interactions between telmisartan and isosorbide mononitrate .
Hence i suggest kindly donot take IMDUR.

You could probably consult a physician/ psychiatrist for antianxiety drugs which donot increase Blood Pressure.

Hope this answers your query. Don't worry .
Do write back if you have any further doubts.
Get well soon
Dr.Riyanka


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Riyanka Chail (49 minutes later)
telsarbeta did not suit so I am back on stamlo beta and losar h.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Riyanka Chail (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Isosorbide mononitrate is used to prevent angina attacks

Detailed Answer:

Hi,
Thanks for writing back to us at HCM.

Losar H is a combination of Losartan and Hydrochlorthiazide.
Stamlo Beta contains - Amlodipine (calcium channel blocker -antihypertensive) with atenolol (Beta blockers).

Isosorbide mononitrate is used to prevent angina attacks (chest pain).

Since you dont have symptoms of angina, it is not required to take isosorbide mononitrate unless it is prescribed by a Registered Medical Practitioner.

The medicine that you have been given shall regulate your B.P and bring it back to normal.

You could so relaxing excercises like Yoga and control of salt content in your diet to get better results.

Hope this answers your query. Don't worry .
Do write back if you have any further doubts.
Get well soon
Dr.Riyanka

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Riyanka Chail (33 minutes later)
I am working on ship and age is 57 yrs.being taking losar h and stamlo beta for ten years and with anxiety pressure spike.the work on ship is strenous
doctor
Answered by Dr. Riyanka Chail (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
kindly visit a psychiatrist for advise on anti anxiety drugs

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir i understand your anxiousness.

However, using Isosorbide mononitrate without any historyof angina pains is not a good option .Isosorbide mononitrate is not used as an antihypertensive drug in the first line of treatment.Also Imdur has certain side effects like dizziness , hypotension, headache.Suddenly you cannot stop Imdur once you start taking it.

Hence kindly visit a psychiatrist for advise on anti anxiety drugs that can be given along with the anti hypertensives you are taking so that once the anxiety itself is controlled you will not get spikes of hypertension. In other words, yes will be my answer to your question. Anxiety does spike up blood pressure to some extent.


Hope this answers your query. Don't worry .
Dr. Riyanka

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Riyanka Chail

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 818 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can i take Imdur along with Telsar beta for high BP?

Brief Answer: kindly donot take IMDUR Detailed Answer: Hello Sir, Thanks for writing in to us at hcm. This is Dr.Riyanka and I am glad to be helping you with your query. Anxiety usually doesn't cause long-term high blood pressure i.e; hypertension. However, many episodes of anxiety can cause temporary spikes in your blood pressure. If those temporary spikes occur frequently, they can cause damage to your blood vessels, heart and kidneys, as can chronic high blood pressure. Telsar beta contains - telmisartan , metoprolol. Imdur is isosorbide mononitrate - used to prevent chest pain (angina) in patients with coronary artery disease. However studies suggest certain drug interactions between telmisartan and isosorbide mononitrate . Hence i suggest kindly donot take IMDUR. You could probably consult a physician/ psychiatrist for antianxiety drugs which donot increase Blood Pressure. Hope this answers your query. Don't worry . Do write back if you have any further doubts. Get well soon Dr.Riyanka