Can i play soccer despite nicotine withdrawal?

default
Posted on Sat, 27 Sep 2014 in Smoking and Alcohol Addiction
Question: can I play soccer if I. suffer nicotine withdrawal and how can I know if I have any type of cancer thank you can you be more specific for the types of cancer thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vipul Prajapati 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can play, not to worry about cancer

Detailed Answer:
Hi Dear,

You can play soccer, not to worry about nicotine withdrawal.
Nicotine withdrawal cause features like fatigue, weakness, irritability, lack of concentration etc.. but if you are interested to play soccer it will help you too come out early from nicotine withdrawal.
Because exercise through playing soccer release endorphin hormone which is very good effect on body, it is also called as happy hormone.

Regarding cancer not to worry as you have not any features suggestive of cancer like bleeding in cough, significant weight loss, chronic cough, etc..

For proper diagnosis you have to go for certain tests like Chest CT scan, X ray, Ultrasonography etc..

Awaiting your response.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vipul Prajapati

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 849 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Chronic cough

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My mother is about 87 years old and suffers from chronic cough. All the x rays and blood reports are normal. She has some other...

doctor1 MD

I m 60 yrs. old, 178lbs and pretty good health. The following symtoms I have a tickle in my throat which leads to a cough watery eyes with...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Ny daughter Paige is now 4, and has had a massive splenomegaly since birth that doctors, paediatricins cannot find a cause for. She had a...

doctor1 MD

I have developed a persistent cough after I was diagnosed with a lung infection on 16 August 2011(it was the first time ever that I had lung...

doctor1 MD

What can cause all over body pains so severe walking and movement are difficult (dressing, showering, getting out of bed). I also have chest and...

doctor1 MD

MY WIFE 67 YRS HEIGHT 4'11" WEIGHT 41KGS LFT LIVER FUNCTION PROFILE, SERUM BILIRUBIN , TOTAL 0.33 BILIRUBIN, DIRECT 0.11 TOTAL PROTEIN 6.8 ALBUMIN...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My wife is facing problem with spitting. Every now and again she has to spit Mucus. Otherwise she is good. I want to get started on her...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2