Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can i have Calcium and Vit D3 supplements for knee pain?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mukesh Chugh

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :1997

Answered : 1619 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Aug 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Sir, I am XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX AP. I am suffering mild knee pain for the past 3 years. I am 39 yrs, Male, Non smoker, weight 70 kg. For the past one month, along with mild knee pain, I am suffering from pain in the hips, neck pain, back pain in the middle of the spine. On the advice of an Ayurvedic Physician, I got my blood checked. Blood report mentioned Serum Calcium 8.0 (normal 8.5-11), CRP 5.3 (Normal 0.6 - 6 ), RA Factor 16 ( normal 0 -12), Vitamin D3 as 22.71 ( Sufficiency 30 - 100), ANA 0.55. I am presently on his ayurvedic medicines. Symptoms improved moderately only. What are the treatment options. Can I use Calcium and Vit D3 supplements along with Mg, B, Phophorus. Is it advisable to use Glucosamine sulphate with chondriotin Suplhate. If so, at what dose?

Thanking you,

Email : YYYY@YYYY
YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Vitamin D and calcium deficiency may be the cause

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for posting
I have gone through your query carefully and the cause of your suffering seems to be due to deficiency of calcium and vitamin D.Having said that I would like to know -
1. Is there swelling present at joints?
2. Is there morning stiffness that is more pain in the morning which is relieved by movement? To better understand your problem.
Take balanced diet rich in calcium (1000mg/day) and vitamin D (1000 i.u. /day) along with vitaminB12, B6.Vitamin D is available in weekly dose pattern as well as injection, just talk to your local doctor. Take ibuprofen to reduce pain and do ice fomentation. Along with this you may do physical exercises to have early improvement.Exercises like quadriceps strengthening, swimming; straight leg rising will help in improving the muscle strength around the knee and will help in decreasing pain.
You may take take glucosamine for your joint pain, the recommended dose of glucosamine sulphate is 1500mg and chondroitin sulphate is 800-1200mg daily in divides doses. This is usually given for 3 months and then 6 months off after there is symptomatic improvement. This is not a pain killer so additional medicines are required for pain control and optimum joint activity.

Hope this information suffices and I shall be glad to answer any further query.
Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mukesh Chugh 1 hour later
Thanks for the reply sir,

Regarding swelling,
1. I don't have swelling in my knee or any other joints
2. I sufferred from morning stiffness of my hand fingers two weeks ago which is not present now ( after the ayurvedic physician gave ORTHONIL tablets i.e. probably calcium).

3. What are the rich sources of Calcium and Vit. D3 in South XXXXXXX diet? Veg. and Non Veg diet seperately.
4.Or Should I go for english medicines having Calcium and Vit. D3, B vitamins? Does they have any adverse side effects if taken in excess dose due to combined effect of dietary and medicine intake? if so, what are the names and dose of nutritional supplements for the above minerals and Vitamins, so that I can get from the Medical shop for use. How long should I use the nutritional supplements.

5. Which is the better option? Diet or Nutrient supplements or both combined?
6. Do I have any hope of early recovery? Are the symptoms in early stage or advanced stage of Osteoarthritis (OA)?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Do not lose hope you will get over it

Detailed Answer:
Hello
It’s good to see you
My suggestion would be take diet rich in calcium like milk and milk product, Ragi , Mathidana,pulses (veg sources) and fish,chicken,eggs,mutton (non veg).
The decision lies with you to choose the allopathic calcium and vitamin D substitute/Ayurvedic as both are equally good. As a policy matter of our company we cannot prescribe you the dose of medicine as it require follow up and physical examination.
I have gone through your blood test and it does not have the serum uric acid report. So you may get it done.
The normal daily requirement of calcium and vitamin D is large as discussed earlier. Hence, it is must to supplement diet with adequate nutritional supplement by either Ayurvedic/allopathic means.
Do not lose hope you will get over it as you are young, weight in normal limit. Based on your symptoms it is early arthritis.

Hope this helps
In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out.
Wishing you good health.






Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mukesh Chugh 41 hours later
1.Does ( Calcium and Vitamin D3) they have any adverse side effects if taken in excess dose due to combined effect of dietary and medicine intake?
2. How long should I take the dietary supplements?
3. As per my Blood report Uric Acid is 4.7 mg/dl ( Normal is 2.5 - 7.7)
3. My weight is 70 kg and Height is 165 cm
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Chugh 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Toxicity may occur when taken at high dose

Detailed Answer:
Hello
After going through the whole discussion my suggestion for you would be -
1.Multiple joint pain needs more specific blood test like Anti CCP antibody and HLA B27 to rule out rheumatoid arthritis and ankylosing spondylitis.
2.For Vitamin D deficiency you may have injection Arachitol 6 lakh i.u. once a month for 3 month.
3.Regular physical exercises are must to have best effect of nutritional supplement.

Yes,there may occur toxicity of vitamin D and calcium If taken for a very long time (year) at a very high dose.It is uncommon as safety range is high.That's why I give vitamin D 60k once a week for 3 month then once a month for rest of life.This is monitored by blood test.The same goes for the calcium,given continuously for 3 months then a break for a month along with blood test.
You may follow the safe limit of calcium and vitamin D as discussed earlier.

Hope your queries are answered and If you have more do not hesitate.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Back pain

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr.

I am a male aged 24,heard many good voices about your hospital.
Since last three years am seeing unexpected changes in my body.I had lost the greenery in my life.
Sever hair fall,no facial hair, Leakage of fluid day long even when I am not sexually aroused,back pain,depression,unsatisfaction,frustration,poor memory,talking in sleep and many more....
Really doctor I had attempted for sucide too due to these problems(but I have lots of hope on my shoulders)...
These are not due to genetics,my parents,grand parents have good textures(facial hairs),optimum health.
Experts told that my case is of severe harmonal imbalance.
Even at work/colleage I am a matter of discussion(A male aged 24 with no facial hair).
Approched local doctors but every one told that there is lack of nutrition.But this is not the case.
My height is 5.8 and weight is 61.
I fear that it these problem continues I will be under any chronic disease in future.
Please doctor help me...whom should I approach..what should I do,,which tests should I undergo...
Really I had lost the greenery in my life.

With an final hope..
Ashish

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been having trouble with my bowels for years, and I have seen many specialists. The only thing that was ever found is a non-specific colitis a year ago. However, I keep on having lots of nagging pain on my left side, and some days an intense shooting pain in the back, in the area of my kidneys. Do you have any idea what this could be?

doctor1 MD

I have an orange size cyst on my left kidney that they have been watching. Last night, I began having all this back pain severe back pain. I thought it might be due to my Orencia treatment for RA. In the middle of the night, I became violently ill. Diarrhea, severe craps, vomiting and lots of pain on the left side from rib cage to groin. Now I have passed blood clots but that was out my rectum. Should I just wait this out?

doctor1 MD

I am 43 years of age, 145lbs, I have had back pain for 3 days. The doc said I had blood in my urine but no bacteria, so she is treating it as a UTI. I have had many of UTI's and never hurt this bad so I started straining my urine. I have a skin (fleshy substance) in my urine. What is it?

doctor1 MD

I get a lower back pain which is excrucitating right after my cycle ends.its remians for 4-5 days. And have to take painkillers.Its very debiliating.The feeling is like something in stuck inside which is unable to come out.My lower portion gets...

doctor1 MD

very small amount of brownish discharge after wiping, I finished my period just under 2 weeks ago, although I can't be precise. any reason for this?

doctor1 MD

I am 77 and take heart disease medications. I have lower back pain , am fatigued and joint pain. Suggestions?