Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can hypothyroidism cause irregular periods and foul menstrual odour?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13448 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Oct 2018 in Women's Health
Question: I have been having changes in my general vaginal odor, irregular periods, bleeding in between periods, foul menstrual blood odor (almost like rotten meat) and spotting. I went to the GYN and my PAP was normal, no infections and my hormones were checked by blood and were found to be normal. I do have hypothyroidism and my levels were off however, I seem to be okay as far as levels now. I'm not sure what's going on. I notice that 7 days after the first day of my period having like a mild fishy odor, then it will go away and I'll spot about 10-11 days after start day of period. I will have aching in my ovaries too, like ovulation but sometimes I will feel that inn as little as 7 days after first day of period. I also noticed that my periods seem to be every 26 days instead of 28. My GYN recommended having a sonogram of my uteris with a saline solution to check for polyps. I am very afraid of that procedure for pain and uncomfortability. I already feel like throwing up just from a PAP. I just dont know what to do or what could be possibly be going on with me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Can be a normal variation.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

The irregular periods and mild spotting mid cycle can be a normal variation. Mild changes in thyroid levels, stress, exercise, fasting, etc can also cause such changes.

However, polyps need to be ruled out in case the spotting is persistent.

A sonogram is a harmless investigation and is painless. The saline test can be avoided and go for a sonogram first.

Vaginal infection is a possibility that has already been ruled out. You can try to keep the area dry and use only cotton undergarments to avoid any foul odour.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Rakhi Tayal, OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on