Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can hypothyroidism cause developmental delay in a child?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Minal Mohit

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 804 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Jun 2018 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: A 13 year old child with Hypothyroid on medication . what can be the problems , developmental , and growth wise . and future complications
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 2 days later
Brief Answer:
growth can be hampered.

Detailed Answer:
dear XXXX, Hi! welcome to HCM.
A 13 year old child , recently diagnosed hypothyroid or a very old case of hypothyroid, will make a difference. on medication , as mentioned in the query, but with treatment whether thyroid profile balanced throughout or not, will make a difference. family history of thyroid dysfunction, antibody profile , present growth and development lag, all these will make a difference in answering your query.
In general, thyroid affects growth and development in both boys and girls, more so in peripubertal period. so height, muscle mass, bone density, secondary sexual characters, voice deepening, mental state , behavior, mood lability and overall well being , all are affected by thyroid balance.
regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on