question-icon

Can hydrogen peroxide be used as a mouth wash?

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Mar 2014
Question: Got a bottle of hydrogen peroxide which states "2.7-3.3%( W/V)". Can this be used as a mouth wash, dilution needed? For wounds, apply directly? Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (3 hours later)
Brief Answer: Uses of hydrogen peroxide Detailed Answer: Hi You want to know about hydrogen peroxide. The concentration that you have can directly be poured over any open wounds to clean and disinfect them. You need to know that there will instantly be a bubbling and white discolouration once you pour it over any wound. But this is essentially a normal reaction. Next as fas as it's use as a mouth wash is concerned , you can take one tablespoon of this concentration and put it into a cup of water. Rinse your mouth for upto 60 seconds and then spit it out. You should not swallow it. Hope it helps Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (1 hour later)
Oops, sorry, press the wrong button. Doctor, I was going to ask you if gargling with this solution could help with my oral thrush? Also, is it antiviral as well? Much thanks.Hi doctor, Is oral herpes also oral thrush (candida)? Or it is cold sore? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Uses of hydrogen peroxide Detailed Answer: Hi Yes, you can use the solution for oral rinses for oral thrush as told before. But you should not eat anything or rinse mouth with water for atleast 30 minutes after rinses with hydrogen peroxide solution. It is also antiviral in nature and is used in case of oral herpes as well. Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (4 minutes later)
Thanks, doctor. I am now at the office, when I get home, I will take photos and send to you. I should be back in two hours. Much appreciated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (1 minute later)
Brief Answer: Oral thrush or herpes Detailed Answer: Hi again Oral herpes is also called cold sores. This is a viral infection. Oral thrush is candida infection which is fungal in nature. Both of these are different infections and their treatment also varies. If you have any problem related to these, you can click some pictures of your skin problem and upload them here on this page for me to have a look. I will be able to guide you better once i have a look at the exact skin lesions. Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Pictures Detailed Answer: Ok, will wait for the pictures. I am sure I will be able to help you more once I have a look at the exact skin lesions. You can upload the images here on this page. You can also email the pictures to YYYY@YYYY with subject line as “attention to Dr. Geetika Paul”. Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (1 hour later)
First picture taken about two weeks ago. Second picture, only just. Brief history: No tApologies, doctor. Press wrong button. Premature delivery of text. Brief history: After 3 weeks ago, I thought that my lower right tongue had a sore, not very painful but slight discomfort. On closer examination, saw white patches and became concerned as they did look like the uses mouth sores. Consulted online doctor who diagnosed it as oral candida. Advised to see local doctor here at shanghai hospital. I did but doctor (oral surgeon) prescribed Chinese medicines and vitamins. I asked for fluconzole but she didn't seem to understand me. In any case, I speak little Chinese. Whatever she prescribed to me, I had little faith. I took then half heartedly. She did say something like "burning mouth syndrome". Went back to online doctor who was convinced that it was oral thrush and a course if fluconazole would cure me. Since the drug is prescription medicine, I can't but it OTC. Tried various alternatives after researching in the Internet - gargles with tea tree oil, clove oil for a week and three days ago, tried oil pulling with Virgin coconut oil. Appears to be better than two weeks ago but still a lingering warm mess radiating from the lower right tongue. Finally I managed to order fluconazole which will be arriving either tomorrow or the day after. Please see picture about three weeks ago and now.
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (28 minutes later)
Typo in the above text, I meant they did not look like the usual mouth sores. Note: The picture with more white patches were taken about three weeks ago.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Oral candida infection , need antifungals Detailed Answer: Hi again I have seen the attached pictures. Your problem seems to be that of oral candida infection. Although the treatment that you have done already seemed to have helped you to some extent , you need to take a course of oral antifungal tablets in the form of fluconazole. In addition , you can use oral clotrimazole mouth paint if you can get it . For this oral problem , you should ideally see a dermatologist rather than a oral surgeon locally if it tends to persist since direct local examination in the oral cavity is always more correct and diagnostic. Hope it helps Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (48 minutes later)
Hi doctor, thanks for your reply. I am expecrI am expecting thirty 100mg fluconazole tablets either tomorrow or the day after. These I ordered from another city in China as the main city regard this as a prescription drug. They don't sell it 150mg form. What is the dosage you recommend? Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (3 hours later)
Brief Answer: Oral candidiasis Detailed Answer: Hi again You can take 100 mg one tablet daily for seven days. After this , you can take a dose of 150 mg once a week which is one and a half tablet once j week for the next four weeks. Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (11 hours later)
Good morning. Thanks, doctor, for your kind reply. I am still waiting impatiently for the medicine to arrive. As for oral cleansing, which do you recommend as a gargle: 1. Tea tree/ Clove (two drops of each in 50ml water) 2. Virgin coconut oil ( 15-minute swishing around the mouth) 3. Hygrogen Peroxide in the mixture of one tablespoon to 200ml of water, as a gargle you instructed Thanking you in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (4 hours later)
Brief Answer: Oral rinses Detailed Answer: Hi again You can use hydrogen peroxide in the concentration as told for oral cleansing twice a day. Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (1 hour later)
Hi doctor, Noted. Also, my thirty 100mg tablets just arrived. It is 15:30 hrs in the afternoon. When do i start the first course of medication? Shall i take it tonight before going to bed or tomorrow morning? I have to take at exactly the same time everyday? Much appreciated. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Dosage timings Detailed Answer: Hi again You can start with the first tablet anytime today but make sure that you take it at the same time everyday then for seven days. You should take the tablet after meals. Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (7 minutes later)
Much thanks, doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Best of health Detailed Answer: You are most welcome. Do follow up in case of any problem. Wishing you speedy recovery Dr. Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (2 minutes later)
Thank you so much, doctor. I would like to keep you informed of m progress so if this expires, how can i reach you? y
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Follow up Detailed Answer: You can contact me through this forum again. Dr. Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (3 hours later)
Doctor, thank you so very much. Much appreciated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Best of health Detailed Answer: You are welcome Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (11 hours later)
Good morning, doctor. I just realised the tablets i bought comes in a dispersble form. Please see picture. Is this ok? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (2 hours later)
Brief Answer: Intake of tablets Detailed Answer: Since the tablets are dispersible , you can either dissolve them in a spoon of water or drop them into glass of water before taking them. It does not affect the efficacy of the tablets at all. Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (5 minutes later)
Last night, i swallowed it whole as in taking a capsule. Is this ok? Or it is better to dissolve in water and then take it? I find swallowing it whole much easier, what is your advice? Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (1 hour later)
Brief Answer: Mode of intake Detailed Answer: It does not really affect the efficacy of the tablet. You can take it as you feel like. Dispersible tablets just offer a better way of intake for those who have difficulty in swallowing . Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (4 hours later)
Thanks doctor. As a further note, I would like to add that the white patch which was distinct two weeks ago, is still there although it is lighter in coloration. Tell me if you want to see another photograph - I will try to take a better picture. The white patch affects only the right side of my lower tongue. Is this normal for an oral thrush infection? The "hot" sensation is much less than a week ago, big there is still a slight "warmish" sensation coming from that lower part of the right tongue where the patch is. I read in a Canadian medical Internet site that one way of testing whether you have candida is to work out a big mouth of saliva *first thing in the morning* and spit it into a clear glass of water. If after 15 minutes, you see white streaks dangling down like spiderwebs and the water is very chalky, it is a sure XXXXXXX of a fungal infection. Is this right? Thanks I subs uploaded this latest photo of the lower part if my right tongue. The left tongue is clear,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Oral infection, take complete treatment Detailed Answer: Hi again I have seen the latest pictures. Your infection seems to have subsided to some extent for sure but to prevent recurrence you should take the medicine as told. Recurrence due to inadequate treatment are common in oral infections . Also since the infection is on one side only ,I would like to know if there is any dental fillings in your teeth on the affected side. I would like to have a look at the lesion after complete treatment of one week. Once the candida clears up ,it would be important to see the underlying tongue condition to rule out things like lichen planus. Also the test that you have mentioned is basically a non specific test and holds true only in cases of severe oral candidiasis. So for the time being , I would advise you to follow the treatment as told so that the fungal infection is totally cleared. Then we will assess the skin condition below. Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (7 minutes later)
There are dental filings on the affected side. But there is a teeth that is protruding towards the tongue. See photo. Also i would like mentioned that in 1987, after a wisdom tooth extracion, the right side of my tongue is partly paralysed. I often bit into it by accident and it bled and hurt. t
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Recurrent trauma from teeth Detailed Answer: Since you have a teeth protruding towards the tongue and also your tongue is slightly paralysed on this side ,so there is a possibility that you may be causing trauma to the tongue at the same site again and again. This might precipitate the recurrent development of candida infection at the same site. Any open lesion in the oral cavity has a potential to be affected by candida. So the best thing to do is to treat the fungal infection first and then see a dentist who can suggest a treatment for the projecting teeth. Recurrent trauma from the teeth over the tongue at the same site can be problematic in the long run. The second thing is that hope you do not have mercury fillings in the teeth. You can check this out with your dentist. Mercury fillings can also cause problems in some people in the oral cavity and so have to be replaced by non mercury amalgam. Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (4 minutes later)
Thanks, doctor.I have one small mercury filing i believe - silver looking type?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Mercury fillings teeth Detailed Answer: When you see your dentist ,you can get it changed with a non mercury amalgam filling. Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (16 hours later)
Good morning, doctor. Thanks you for your kind reply. As an aside, i would like to take this opportunity to ask you about two pimple like lesions on my face. See photo. They are hard and i can't press the pus out. What are they? Do they look like molluscum? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (5 hours later)
Brief Answer: Harmless skin lesions,milia Detailed Answer: Hi These are lesions of colloid milia. They are basically harmless lesions. Some people are just predisposed to develop lesions of milia. These tend to break down off their own if left. They usually persist for sometime and then they may heal by themselves. If it has been really long and they are persisting ,then you can get them removed from a dermatologist . It is a very small procedure and can be done in a short time. Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (1 hour later)
Thank you, doctor. Incidentally whilst awaiting for your reply, i used a sterilised needle and a sharp tweezer and removed them myself. Btw, since today isValentine's Day, i am taking ny wife out for dinner, do you think i can drink some red wine whilst taking the fluconazole medication? Much appreciated. Thanks and Happy Valentine's Day!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer: No known interaction with alcohol Detailed Answer: Since you have already pricked the lesion , just make sure you apply a topical antibiotic cream over it in case you tend to develop any redness or infection over it. If the instrument was sterile , then it should not really cause a problem. And there is no known interaction between fluconazole and wine. So you can surely enjoy your valentines day with wife. Happy valentines day to you too. Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (1 minute later)
Thank you!!! You are just great! Have s great evening!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (0 minute later)
Brief Answer: Best wishes Detailed Answer: You are most welcome Enjoy your day. Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geetika Paul

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2606 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can hydrogen peroxide be used as a mouth wash?

Brief Answer: Uses of hydrogen peroxide Detailed Answer: Hi You want to know about hydrogen peroxide. The concentration that you have can directly be poured over any open wounds to clean and disinfect them. You need to know that there will instantly be a bubbling and white discolouration once you pour it over any wound. But this is essentially a normal reaction. Next as fas as it's use as a mouth wash is concerned , you can take one tablespoon of this concentration and put it into a cup of water. Rinse your mouth for upto 60 seconds and then spit it out. You should not swallow it. Hope it helps Dr Geetika Paul