question-icon

Can holding urination for long time lead to urinary retention?

default
Posted on Mon, 9 May 2016
Question: I recently had a renal/bladder ultrasound and voided 600 cc's with a post void residual volume of 95ccs (which is higher than usual for me- for example the last time I had this test done I voided 500 cc's with a post void residual volume of 20) . However, on this most recent test I drank a lot of water (about 42 ozs) within a span of 1 hour about 90 minutes before the test and then felt a strong urge to urinate just prior to and during the test. My question: is it possible that my having to hold back such a strong urge to urinate (my kidney area was actually hurting towards the end) for an extended period of time resulted in my having a more difficult time completely emptying my bladder when I did go (when I did finally go It felt like my bladder wasn't completely relaxed because I was constricting it so much beforehand )
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It is possible for bladder not to empty completely on holding urination .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have recently done ultrasound scanning of abdomen after holding on urination for a long time and your Post Void Residual Urine volume has been reported to be 95 cc.

I shall be happy if you can post me few more details to help me in making comments on your problem
1) hat is the size of the prostate reported on scanning ?
2) Do you have any obstructive voiding symptoms like frequency .urgency .poor urine stream etc suggestive of Enlarged Prostate ?
3) Have yo done Uroflowmetry ?

There is a contraction of External Urinary Sphincter which prevents urination when one attempts to hold on urination for a long time in spite of severe urge for urination this phase of contraction of the sphincter is continued to some extent even on starting urination which results in to incomplete emptying of bladder giving rise to false reporting of Post Void Residual Urine to be more .

You can repeat Ultrasound Scanning after few days to be rest assured about the real fact .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (15 hours later)
thank you for your answer -it is reassuring. Two years ago I had green light laser surgery on my prostate (size of my prostate at the time was 55cc and after the procedure it is 37) because of voiding difficulties and periodic prostatitis. since the surgery, all of my voiding tests were good (all my post void residual volumes were under 50). That is why this recent test was concerning/alarming. Is it also possible that my residual volume was a little higher on this recent test because of some current inflammation either in my prostate, urethra or bladder (I have had some slight burning/irritation at the tip of my penis that comes and goes over the last few weeks).? Lastly, does the amount of residual volume correlate to some degree with how much urine is in your bladder to start (i.e. higher amount of urine in your bladder to start will tend to result in relatively higher amounts of post void residual volume left after voiding). So on this recent test, is 95 cc's left after voiding 600ccs not something to get terribly worried about, especially given the other factors I mentioned (having to hold back my urine for a long time, and my having some possible inflammation) ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You need to repeat Ultrasound Scanning of abdomen .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for high lighting new fact that you have undergone laser ablation of your prostate 2 years ago ..
As regard your query about relation between urine volume to start with and residual urine I would state that bladder empties most of the urine and residual urine volume is in not related to initial urine volume .

Residual urine is the urine that remains in bladder after completion of urination and signifies obstructive pattern of voiding .

In view of history of previous laser surgery I would suggest you consul your Urologist and to do following two tests .
1) Ultrasound Scanning of abdomen to rule out recurrence of prostate enlargement or Residual prostate volume
2) Retrograde Cysto Urethrogram and Micturating Cystogram (MCU) to rule out possibility of narrowing of urethra (Stricture Urethra)which does happen after endoscopic surgery .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10386 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can holding urination for long time lead to urinary retention?

Brief Answer: It is possible for bladder not to empty completely on holding urination . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have recently done ultrasound scanning of abdomen after holding on urination for a long time and your Post Void Residual Urine volume has been reported to be 95 cc. I shall be happy if you can post me few more details to help me in making comments on your problem 1) hat is the size of the prostate reported on scanning ? 2) Do you have any obstructive voiding symptoms like frequency .urgency .poor urine stream etc suggestive of Enlarged Prostate ? 3) Have yo done Uroflowmetry ? There is a contraction of External Urinary Sphincter which prevents urination when one attempts to hold on urination for a long time in spite of severe urge for urination this phase of contraction of the sphincter is continued to some extent even on starting urination which results in to incomplete emptying of bladder giving rise to false reporting of Post Void Residual Urine to be more . You can repeat Ultrasound Scanning after few days to be rest assured about the real fact . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions ,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil