question-icon

Can Hip Bursists Trigger Back Pain?

default
Posted on Sat, 2 Aug 2014
Question: 8 weeks ago I had a Hip bursits on My Left side of my body., I have waited 2 months for it to heal which I read 6-8 weeks is the usual time frame for a bursitis to heal, I stll have some mild hip Pain,. But My concern is I have been getting very bad back pains . Can The Hip Bursists Trigger The back Pains as well ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Karl Logan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes hip pain can cause back problems

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your question. Antiinflammatory medication, physiotherapy and steroid and local anaesthetic injections are the treatment modalities for trochanteric bursitis of the hip.

A bad bursitis in the hip leads to what is called a trendelenberg gait because of weakness in the hip girdle muscles. This causes excessive truck shift to the affected side when you walk causing increased stress and strain on the lower back.

Back pain is therefore fairly common in hip problems. As your bursitis improves and your hip muscles strengthen you should find that the symptoms in your back improve.

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Karl Logan (14 minutes later)
It has been 8 weeks that this has happened. What is The best treatment plan for a hip bursitis as I have had plenty of rest already and still have mild pain on the outer hip. + The Back pain Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Karl Logan (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Treatment modalities.

Detailed Answer:
Hi thanks for your follow up question.

An antiinflammatory medication such as ibuprofen taken regularly should be of benefit. Physiotherapy to strengthen the hip girdle and back muscles. Local anaesthetic and steroid injections into the bursae over the hip can be of benefit.

In my experience one or two local anaesthetic and steroid injections cure the problem.

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Karl Logan (39 hours later)
when this first happned I was laying down. And heard and felt a series of pops going off in the hip area, Followed by pain on the outer hip and pain above the buttocks area. Is that suggestive of a bustitis or more of a tendon issue. Thanks again for all your Help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Karl Logan (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Both can cause pops and clicks.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for your follow-up question. Both tendonitis and bursitis can cause clicks and pops around the hip region. In bursitis the symptoms would typically be felt on the outside of the hip. A psoas tendonitis would cause this sensation in the groin.

I hope this helps clarify your symptoms.

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Karl Logan

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 705 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Hip Bursists Trigger Back Pain?

Brief Answer: Yes hip pain can cause back problems Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your question. Antiinflammatory medication, physiotherapy and steroid and local anaesthetic injections are the treatment modalities for trochanteric bursitis of the hip. A bad bursitis in the hip leads to what is called a trendelenberg gait because of weakness in the hip girdle muscles. This causes excessive truck shift to the affected side when you walk causing increased stress and strain on the lower back. Back pain is therefore fairly common in hip problems. As your bursitis improves and your hip muscles strengthen you should find that the symptoms in your back improve. Best wishes