question-icon

Can herpes simplex be contracted by sharing the same water bottle?

default
Posted on Mon, 12 Nov 2018
Question: Hello doctor
This is XXXX, the left side of the lower lips vermillion border the corner ( the place where the lower lips meets the upper lips) joins that place feels very wired like some tightness , burning sensation sometimes sometimes extreme dryness, I keep applying lip balm twice a day sometimes thrice a day still at times these sensation and problems are still there , why is it so , also I have some couple of questions regarding the transmission of herpes
1) if a person had to drink water from my bottle and then I drink the same water from same bottle what are the risk of transmission
2) if I wash it only with water and then refill it with new water then is it sufficient for cleaning purpose ?
3) now that I have done two tests from two different lab and from both of them the igg is negative ( 9th and 12th week mark) tests since the suspected dentist exposure , I need not worry about that particular incident right?
4) some websites says it can spread through doorknobs for more objects some say they don't and with this igm results I am having sleepless nights and I am so freaked out . I know I am repeatedly asking you the same set of questions and this might anger you but please you are the only person whom I know who could clear my doubts that's why I am really sorry for wasting your time please doctor I am so scared
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding herpes simplex virus infection

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have viewed the images.

The angle of the mouth is perhaps a little inflamed - angular cheilitis. You may continue with the lip balm or use a topical mild steroid e.g., Cortisone cream. In addition to this, you may take an oral multivitamin and mineral supplement e.g., A to Z capsules.

As far as sharing water bottles is concerned, there is a risk only if the person with whom you shared the bottle had cold sores and there is some amount of saliva on the bottle where it touched the mouth. However, the likelihood of this happening is very less because the virus cannot survive outside the body for more than 10 seconds. Moreover, the amount of saliva exchanged is very less as compared to what happens during kissing. Therefore, kissing caries a higher risk of transmission of herpes simplex virus infection.

Cleaning with water is good enough as it would wash off the saliva and therefore the herpes virus. The virus does not spread through door knobs and other utensils or towels etc. Let me know after you repeat the HSV test for IgG and IgM.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Kakkar S.,
Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (5 hours later)
Hello doctor
I have attached few pics that I have now since evening . I am yet to apply hydrocortisone acetate cream as of. Ow I am just applying lip balm can you please take a look and tell me whether it's bad or little better? Now I have one question
1) at the ninth week I had taken igg and igm for both the types using clia method and both came negative and at the twelfth week the igg came negative but the igm came positive and that too hsv2 when I know for sure my husband do not have it as it's checked for him and apart from him I have not even touched someone ( so according to your experience and knowledge what are the odds that this igm test will be false or true?)
2) I am so scared to death that now the mere thought of taking another test freaks me out and giving me sleepless nights ( I don't want to undergo the same torture again)
3)one incident happened when I was in a very very totally crowded train station and had actually had to graze over everybody to reach my place in and out that happened exactly on january11th and this test I took on February 12th so what are the odds of that incident . Please help me . I am completly feeling helpless
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding herpes simplex virus infection

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I have viewed the new images.

The angle of mouth looks fine to me but you may still continue with the lip balm. Also, take the multivitamin supplement I mentioned.

Given the history and the nature of exposure, I think that this IgM result is most likely a false positive. Moreover, after 12 weeks or so, IgG is more reliable and it's negative. Still, I suggest you to take a repeat test from a different lab to resolve this. Herpes simplex virus infection is only transmitted through direct/close contact. Not otherwise.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Kakkar S.,
Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (2 days later)
Hello doctor
For the past couple of days the lefts use of the centre part of lower lips there is a small patch which feels raw and red at sometimes . Today there was some XXXXXXX at our house for which I had to keep the XXXXXXX in my hand for some five to ten minutes I do not know is it because of that or some other problem the are feels more raw and red . I do not know what to do . I keep applying lip balm three to four times a day some days they are good some days they are not I have no clue what to do . I am so scared of herpes doctor please help me please
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (24 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Use a topical steroid e.g Cortisone cream

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You may use a mild topical steroid e.g., Cortisone cream, over the red, raw area on the lip. It doesn't seem like that is due to herpes simplex virus infection.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Kakkar S.,
Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (3 hours later)
Hello doctor
Today if you could take a look at the photos I have uploaded , the redness is in the left side vermillion border . It looks like tiny pimple but I don't feel any pain irritation as such just appearance . Why is it happening like this . Sometimes one side sometimes another side sometimes the redness comes and goes sometimes it's there for some time . Why is it so , is it because of my anxiety or is it some skin problem I am so scared of herpes doctor after this report I am all the more scared and this lips reacting like this is making me all the more scared . I keep applying lip balm three to four times a day but this border of the lower lips is giving me a lot of problems . I drool a lot during sleep ... lots of white stuff coming coming from mouth during sleep and the corner becomes so dry because of this morning is it because of that ? Please help me doctor ,,, I am panicking and petrified . Please help me I am scared to death
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (31 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding your lips

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Of course, drooling and perhaps licking and then subsequent dryness as saliva dries up leave the angles of mouth and the lips even more dry. It certainly doesn't look like herpes simplex virus infection.

I suggest you apply a topical steroid e.g., Cortisone cream or Desowen cream, twice daily. This should take care of the problem.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Kakkar S.,
Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9628 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can herpes simplex be contracted by sharing the same water bottle?

Brief Answer: Regarding herpes simplex virus infection Detailed Answer: Hello, I have viewed the images. The angle of the mouth is perhaps a little inflamed - angular cheilitis. You may continue with the lip balm or use a topical mild steroid e.g., Cortisone cream. In addition to this, you may take an oral multivitamin and mineral supplement e.g., A to Z capsules. As far as sharing water bottles is concerned, there is a risk only if the person with whom you shared the bottle had cold sores and there is some amount of saliva on the bottle where it touched the mouth. However, the likelihood of this happening is very less because the virus cannot survive outside the body for more than 10 seconds. Moreover, the amount of saliva exchanged is very less as compared to what happens during kissing. Therefore, kissing caries a higher risk of transmission of herpes simplex virus infection. Cleaning with water is good enough as it would wash off the saliva and therefore the herpes virus. The virus does not spread through door knobs and other utensils or towels etc. Let me know after you repeat the HSV test for IgG and IgM. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Kakkar S., Dermatologist