question-icon

Can Herpes Infection Be Transmitted Through Oral Sex?

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Oct 2016
Question: Hello doctor

On Feb 7 visited massage parlour in XXXXXXX Girl did body massage with oil. She was fully dressed and at last she did Handjob till I ejaculate. No other sexual activity involved.can I get genital herpes. After 4days of massage I got 2 painfull rash. During that I was having chicken pox. Is that rashes are chickenpox or herpes. It cured in 2 days. Rashs are on pennis skin as I am uncircumsiced.

Test after 1month and after 5 months I.e herpes igg test. Got negative.

Can I get herpes by Handjob. Plz help I becoming mad.
What is window period for herpes.

Can I get HIV and hepatitis b by Handjob
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You need not be worried.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

You would not get Herpes due to a handjob. You would not get HIV too by this mode. Since these are not applicable, the window period does not apply.

You were in the incubation period of chicken pox while the incident occurred. The incubation period is seven to 21 (usually 10 to 21) days after exposure to the herpes varicella-zoster virus to the development of the symptoms. So, the episode of rashes were therefore unrelated.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (12 hours later)
Thank you sir.

Sir what about hepatitis b and c. Tested for hepatitis b 3 tines at 4 months 6months and 7 months all got negative.

I was getting abdominal pain so doctor told me to test for complete blood count and ultra sound scan.
I got high esinophilis count and hepatic fatty liver infiltration.
Doc told to do regulat excercise for fatty liver and he told due allergies there is high esinophilis count.
Am at risk. Why I got fatty liver. Is it related to hepatitis b and c. Plz tell me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Questions answered sequentially

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back.

Hepatitis B or C does not spread in this manner and so you need not worry. Besides, you have already tested negative. Frequent testing is meaningless.

The fatty deposition in liver is seemingly unrelated and does not imply that you have Hepatitis B or C. You need to get your blood HbA1c level as diabetes is often associated with such a findings. Also confirm if you consume alcohol.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (17 hours later)
No sir I will not take alcohol and no smoking.

Some of them told that I can get cmv and ebv virus.
Can I get it from Handjob and massage. She was fully dressed. No contact of body fluids.
Cmv and ebv cause life death?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not concerning

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back.

CMV is passed through contact of body fluids like urine, saliva, blood, tears, semen, and breast milk. If you have not been in contact with these, transmission of CMV is not applicable.
EBV spreads most commonly through bodily fluids, especially saliva. However, EBV can also spread through blood and semen during sexual contact. If you have not been in contact with these, transmission of EBV is not applicable.

So, stop worrying. I am not going into whether these viruses can cause 'life death' as it is not applicable anyway.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4468 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Herpes Infection Be Transmitted Through Oral Sex?

Brief Answer: You need not be worried. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. You would not get Herpes due to a handjob. You would not get HIV too by this mode. Since these are not applicable, the window period does not apply. You were in the incubation period of chicken pox while the incident occurred. The incubation period is seven to 21 (usually 10 to 21) days after exposure to the herpes varicella-zoster virus to the development of the symptoms. So, the episode of rashes were therefore unrelated. Let me know if I could help further. Regards