question-icon

Can herpes be transmitted through injections?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: I just was informed my partner has herpes on her back and nowhere else has it ever broken out. She said she got it in Russia at the hospital on her buttock after receiving an injection when she was getting her tonsils out? Is this really possible. Also I touched her back are where their are previous small red scars, very small jut three, not open. Can I catch this now, I am reall scared and how do I get tested. Will this also mean I am at risk always when intimacy is involved
Asked by Me , 1 hour ago
Doctor's reply to your question above...
Brief Answer:
transmission requires contact with the virus

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

herpes cannot be transmitted with injections, if that's what you implied. Herpes on the back is usually shingles which is caused by reactivation of Varicella-Zoster-Virus (VZV - chickenpox). In any case transmission is much more likely when active lesions are evident but it may also occur (albeit not so easy) even without visible lesions.

Please keep in mind though that both herpes simplex virus (HSV) and VZV are very common and almost every adult has come into contact with them in the past by having either chickenpox or a cold sore. Of course you should avoid contact of visible lesions with the genitals because HSV can be transmitted to mucosal surfaces or skin lesions with direct contact even if you've had a cold sore in the past (it won't protect you against new transmission). Intact skin (not mucosa) reduces the chances of transmission.

I hope you find this information helpful!

Kind Regards!
Replied by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis , 1 hour ago
Disclaimer: The Expert's advice is provided for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, as a complete assessment of an individual has not taken place. Please consult your nearest physician before acting on it. The advice is not valid for medico-legal purposes also.
Thanks Dr Zografrakas, I am concerned this a herpes type 2 STD not shingles. I have seen shingles but as I stated as I was told from my partner she never has broken out anywhere else ie genital, vaginal or anal areas.Is it considered genital herpes on the buttocks called sacral herpes type 2 but the literature also state type 1 can also cause the infection on the buttock , it also says you can catch it from towels sheets etc even when there is no active breakout. Is this possible?
Asked by Me , 50 minutes ago
If we share soaps, wash clothes, ? How long does the virus live on a surface ie sheet clothes etc?
Asked by Me , 47 minutes ago
For example asymptomatic shedding
Asked by Me , 2 minutes ago
What is the prodrome phase?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Spread of HSV infection from partner

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.
One can get HSV infection through contact with mucous membrane or abraded skin with lesion. Hence any intimate contact with your partner having lesion on back can spread to you.
In humans, the transit interval of spread of the virus to the ganglia after virus inoculation into peripheral tissue is unknown. As a result prodrome phase is uncertain.

Seropositive persons shed virus on mucosal surfaces even in asymtomatic phase. .Hence your partner is likely to spread virus through mucosal contats( coital).Other close contact (kissing, sharing of glasses or silverware) can also spread the virus.
You may undergo serologic assays like antibodies to glycoprotein G of HSV-1 (gG1) and HSV-2 (gG2) to find out whether you have also acquired infection.

HSV virus is unlikely to survive on soap,clothes ,towels etc.






Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (14 minutes later)
Sorry to bother you again but are you saying that oral sex vaginal fluids, saliva, you can still be infected if there is no current outbreak and if this is the case if I start taking Valacyclovir will it help and also I had shingles previously when j was in my twenties on my forehead and have probably not had that for at least 6-7 years, will that help?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Spread of HSV infection from partner

Detailed Answer:
Once-daily valacyclovir (500 mg) has been shown to reduce transmission
of HSV-2 between sexual partners.Daily valacyclovir appears to be effective at
reducing subclinical shedding .
Daily valacyclovir will help.
Consult your doctor for dose and duration.
Shingles is caused by Varicella zoster virus,a different virus.
Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (2 days later)
Hello again, does she take it or do I take or do both of us take it on a tegular basis. Also How do I get tested for this with no outbreak?
Thank you, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
REDUCED HSV TRANSMISSION TO SEXUAL PARTNERS

Detailed Answer:
Your partner who has HSV infection has to take once-daily valacyclovir to reduce subclinical shedding & transmission.

You can undergo serologic assays based on type-specific proteins [antibodies to glycoprotein G of HSV-1 (gG1) and HSV-2 (gG2)]to identify whether you are asymptomatic carriers of HSV-1 or HSV-2.


Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1910 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can herpes be transmitted through injections?

Brief Answer: Spread of HSV infection from partner Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns. One can get HSV infection through contact with mucous membrane or abraded skin with lesion. Hence any intimate contact with your partner having lesion on back can spread to you. In humans, the transit interval of spread of the virus to the ganglia after virus inoculation into peripheral tissue is unknown. As a result prodrome phase is uncertain. Seropositive persons shed virus on mucosal surfaces even in asymtomatic phase. .Hence your partner is likely to spread virus through mucosal contats( coital).Other close contact (kissing, sharing of glasses or silverware) can also spread the virus. You may undergo serologic assays like antibodies to glycoprotein G of HSV-1 (gG1) and HSV-2 (gG2) to find out whether you have also acquired infection. HSV virus is unlikely to survive on soap,clothes ,towels etc. Regards Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX