Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can herpes be passed on to children?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4168 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Aug 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hello Doctor,
I had a high risk sexual encounter about 81 days ago. Mutual oral with no condom and genitals rubbing.
Since then, I've had symptoms that seem to be herpes as described on the internet.
However, I've never had any major outbreaks of blisters or sores that burst or popped. Only small red bumps and a few tiny tiny white pimples. The skin on my penis is red, stings when urinating, and painful tight skin.
As for my mouth, I feel like it's tingling and sensitive but never any cold sores to date. I do see a long line of tiny tiny white papuiles under my tops lip and corners of bottom lip inside.
Now my 2 children seem to be showing similar symptoms of itching, rubbing eyes, and red blemishes on face or arm that fade after a few hours. Loss of appetite, trouble sleeping through the night, and irritable. Few pink bumps on the trunk and lower body. I feel like it may be herpes but if so, would it be from hsv 1 or hsv 2? I've heard hsv2 is only possible from sexual contact while hsv1 is as simple as shared water bottles.
I've had the following tests all come up negative as well on day 80:
IGG 1 and IGG 2 for herpes negative
HIV negative
Syphilis negative
Hep C negative
Chlamydia negative
Gonorhhea negative
So my question is this. What could I possibly have and more importantly, what could I have passed onto my children?
Please help for I'm going crazy trying to figure out how to ease their discomfort.
P.S. - The pediatrician evaluated 1 of the child and said it wasn't herpes or anything to be worried about today after physical inspection.
I'm at a complete loss...please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You and kids are totally clear; No STDs

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum.

I completely understand the stress of possibility of any type of sexaully transmitted infection after the sexual encounter.

I have gone through your complete query and after analyzing the complete situation let me first and foremost reassure you cent percent that none of your symptoms indicate towards any type of sexually transmitted infection of any kind.

Let me elaborate my above statement based on medical and scientific facts:

To tell you medically - Herpes lesions manifest itself as small vesicles (fluid filled blisters) which remains for just a day or two and then forms ulcers which are quite painful. These ulcers then heals in next 5-7 days.

To begin with also these vesicles are quite painful and itchy with discomfort and once the vesicles burst in a day or two then the ulcers which are formed are quite painful for next 4-5 days. So the symptoms can never go unnoticed.
In yourself I can make out that no such symptom is present matching with the above symptoms.

So you can rest assured regarding the rarest possibility of herpes. You can make out that you do not have any of the symptoms which match with herpes.

Till the time one get XXXXXXX blisters or ulcers we can not designate anything as herpes. Herpes manifest itself within 7-14 days and not more than that.

To add on the above information there is no other sexaully transmitted infection which matches with your symptoms.

In your case it was mutual oral without protection and genitals rubbing was there. In these kind of exposure there is least or to be XXXXXXX no chance of any major sexually transmitted infection is observed including HIV too.

The other of the symptoms are just due to high anxiety state. I quite often see and counsel your kind of situation where the person is so much anxious that he/she feels so many of varied symptoms all because of anxiety and more so after reading about one or other thing regarding STDs on internet.

The long line of tiny white papules under top lip and corners of bottom lip inside can be "Fordyce spots" which are normal natural proliferation of the oil glands. If at all you are worried then can send a good resolution picture of the area focusing the white dots.

The redness and stinging sensation is a normal process if the hygiene is not maintained properly. It may lead to mild to moderate redness and growth of fungus and other bacteria causing the type of symptoms you are feeling.

Your tests are the best proof of your clear status and you have to believe the tests. Eighty days is one of the longest time when one can be cent percent sure of majority of STDs.

Regarding the problem in your kids: there is no sexaully transmitted infection which manifest as itching, rubbing of eyes and red blemishes fading in few hours. All these symptoms just indicates towards a simple common allergy to either environmental factor or a food item.


I want to reassure you that the symptoms you are feeling can be just because of anxiety and stress which you are feeling.

I suggest you to believe in your reports and my suggestions as an expert.

Hope the informations will relax you, if you have any further query I will be happy to help.

"Wish you good health"

with regards,
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
(MD - Dermatology & Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 2 days later
Doctor,

Thank you for the response.

Since yesterday, I noticed what appears to be perfectly round bumps that were white/milky and almost sub epidermal but slightly raised on the surface of skin on penis. This was accompanied by all the "classical symptoms" of itchy, sore pain of penis, burning while urinating.

However, these few white bumps are now gone and barely can be seen. Nor did it change to another form of a bump.

Are you aware of any std that has a white round milky bump that comes and goes?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
formed due to normal bacteria of skin.

Detailed Answer:
Hello young fellow,

Welcome back and thanks for your further follow up.

After understanding your present symptoms let me reassure you that the white bumps are just hygiene issue and nothing else.

These white bumps are formed due to normal bacteria of skin depositing in excess on the skin surface. These causes mild redness and then formation of small pinhead size whitish bumps disappearing within 24-48 hours.

These are more commonly seen in uncircumcised males and less commonly in circumcised males too. It is because of the fact the hygiene is not properly maintained and the area is continuously closed leading to mild friction and growth of bacteria and thus the temporary blisters.

Let me know if you are circumcised or uncircumcised male.

For the betterment kindly follow the suggestion below:

- Do cold compression or warm water compresses according to the weather condition.

- Wash the area properly two times with simple water or with mild soap.

- Keep your self away from hot and humid climate.

- Take two times bath.

- Wear cotton clothes and cotton undergarments to be changed two times a day. Do not wear any synthetic or tight garments.

- Do not sit continuously for long hours.

The most important thing is “NO TOUCHING, PINCHING, POPPING OR SQUEEZING” the area by any means. I have written above instruction in bold letters so that you should not touch it for unnecessary examination. This is also one of the important cause of formation of these type of blisters.

So just relax and do not worry about these simple things.

Hope the informations will relax you, if you have any further query I will be happy to help.

"Wish you good health"

with regards,
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
(MD - Dermatology & Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

hi, hope you are doing good and thank you for offering valuable service. i had a sexual encounter with a csw and soon within a week i began to have symptoms like i had high fever and it lasted for almost 10 days and my hairs started falling (it happened first time in my life i never had hair loss before) also i found white cheese like thing on the shaft of my penis. its been two years now and i have all these symptoms for two years. i took tests for all stds including HIV, everything came back negative. please help me .

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Lundi,
My name is Natalie and just had a couple of questions about birth control. I started taking birth control Loestrin Fe 24 on Aug 3, first day of my last period for the first time. Later I engaged in unprotected sex 10 days after taking the pill religiously at the same time. However, my partner never ejaculated inside me. What are my chances of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD

I am a 35 year old male. My gf and I have been together for 3 years, she has a iud and we dont use condoms, this past week we had sex and my penis started hurtingband the next day I had scab. Idk what it is. My girlfriend thinks its her hemorroid cream. Help

doctor1 MD

hii i sex with my g.f bt her seal is not broken and my condom is rupurtured when i enter my penis into her vagina and iam sure that my sperms enter into her vagina so she can get pregant or not ? plz tell me quickly and should i take her i pill or not?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
