Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

157 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can having root planing and scaling done on teeth cause

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neha Sumra

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 708 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Dec 2018 in Dental Health
Question: Can having root planing and scaling done on teeth cause it any more likely or any easier for bacteria to cause any loss of bone or gum tissue if you forget occasionally to brush teeth than if you didn't have root planing and scaling done? I heard that root planing and scaling may cause spaces to appear between or around teeth.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neha Sumra 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It never leads to bacteria growth or bone loss

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

Thanks for writing in.

Scaling and Root Planning are different things. Scaling is advisable for almost everyone every 6-12 monthly depending on oral conditions. On the other hand, root planning comes under deep scaling that is recommended in periodontal problems with patients having loose teeth and receding gums.

They both help in removing plaque and calculus and establishing the connection between gums and teeth. Initially, you start feeling gaps but you should do warm saline rinses and gum massage that will gradually help gums to connect to teeth.

You'd definitely need to brush your teeth twice a day for good oral hygiene and to prevent any further decay. Do consult a dentist to rule out whether you need normal scaling or deep scaling and root planning.

If you have any further queries, please feel free to contact me back.

Wishing you a good health

Thanks
Kind Regards
Dr Neha Sumra


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neha Sumra 1 hour later
Hi I had deep cleaning (scaling and root planing), this would not make it any more likely or easier for any new bacteria (any bacteria not on teeth before deep cleaning) to cause any loss of bone or gum tissue (or any other tissue) on the teeth that had deep cleaning than if those teeth did not get deep cleaning (scaling and root planing)? Because I heard that scaling and root planing may cause spaces to appear between or around teeth.
default
Follow up: Dr. Neha Sumra 2 minutes later
new bacteria if you occasionally didn't brush teeth
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neha Sumra 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It will not make bacteria more prone for sure

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

Thanks for getting back to me.

As I have mentioned before that these gaps appear because the dentist removes plaque and calculus and it’s completely normal. Now, your teeth are clean and they will act as good medium for connection with gums. You only need to maintain good oral hygiene and do warm saline rinses or use antibacterial mouthwash for 15 days and everything will be fine. Bacteria always act on teeth and form plaque if you don’t brush twice a day. Plaque can always be removed with proper brushing with in 24 hrs of formation. However, if you don’t brush properly then it becomes calcified amd turns into calculus, which is hard to remove by brush and needs professional cleaning. That is why, I am again advising you to maintain oral hygiene, so that there is no further plaque and calculus deposition.


Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions then feel free to contact me.

Thanks
Kind Regards
Dr. Neha Sumra




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neha Sumra 4 hours later
Can forgetting to brush your teeth last night (rarely forget) cause any loss of bone or gum tissue or any other tissue overnight around teeth that got root planing and scaling? I had root planing and scaling treatment 4 months ago.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neha Sumra 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Gum disease never happens overnight

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

Thanks for getting back to me.

If you skip brushing for one night, still its fine. Gum disease is a chronic disease and never develops overnight. You need to be as consistent as possible with your oral hygiene maintenance.


Hope I have answered your query.


Thanks & Regards
Dr. Neha Sumra

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neha Sumra 13 minutes later
So skipping brushing one night will not cause any change in amount of bone or gum tissue or any other tissue (still have same amount of bone, gum, or any other tissue as before)?
default
Follow up: Dr. Neha Sumra 3 minutes later
at least a couple days or more before
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neha Sumra 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Yes, one night skipping won’t cause any difference

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.

Thanks for getting back to me.

As mentioned before, gum disease never develops overnight and takes some time to develop. If you keep on skipping brushing and don’t maintain good hygiene then it leads to gum disease.

Hope I have answered your query.

Thanks & Regards
Dr. Neha Sumra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on