question-icon

Can hand tremors be cured while on Cardivas, Atorva, Ecosprin, Prax and Panem-L?

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Feb 2021
Question: Hello Doc,

My Dad went through an Acute MI last year December and he is currently on the below medications required .
Cardivas 3.125 mg
Atorva 80mg
Ecosprin
Prax 10mg
Panem L For acidity

He has got a new problem of shaky hands his whole body specially the hands shiver a lot... and we recently visited the Neurologist doc he said it is parkinson Disease and he has prescribed Syndopa CR 125 tablet for the same half tablet 3 times daily

My question is whether he should take this tablet and this tablet will not interfere with his heart related tablets as mentioned above and it is safe to take the tablet being an heart patient

Please advice


Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for query and attachements,
As he is developing symptoms of parkinsonism he has to take syndopa.As far as interaction is concerned every chemical has some sort of interaction with other however any significant interaction of these drugs with syndopa is not reported or documented.
He should start taking them,
Thank you!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 696 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can hand tremors be cured while on Cardivas, Atorva, Ecosprin, Prax and Panem-L?

Brief Answer: follow up. Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for query and attachements, As he is developing symptoms of parkinsonism he has to take syndopa.As far as interaction is concerned every chemical has some sort of interaction with other however any significant interaction of these drugs with syndopa is not reported or documented. He should start taking them, Thank you!