question-icon

Can gout cause high blood pressure?

default
Posted on Sat, 13 Sep 2014
Question: I have a history of high blood pressure and have been taking medication for sometime. lisinopril 20 mg and bsystolic .5. My blood pressure has been fine for a good while until this week. I have had a bout with gout in my foot and now my blood pressure is high. last night 152 over 104 and this morning 148 over 87. Can gout cause high blood pressure and what are your suggestions.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follow your BP for the next couple of days

Detailed Answer:
Usually every condition and every deterioration of health can affect our BP values in case if you have high BP. So there is a possibility your high BP values are associated with your gout. But also you should pay attention maybe you don't take your medication regularly or have some diet changes.
My advice to you will be to take your medication regularly, follow your diet and healthy lifestyle, treat your gout. If you continue to have high BP values contact your doctor to discuss yout treatment.

I hope I could help you.

If you have further questions don't hesitate to ask

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1536 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can gout cause high blood pressure?

Brief Answer: Follow your BP for the next couple of days Detailed Answer: Usually every condition and every deterioration of health can affect our BP values in case if you have high BP. So there is a possibility your high BP values are associated with your gout. But also you should pay attention maybe you don't take your medication regularly or have some diet changes. My advice to you will be to take your medication regularly, follow your diet and healthy lifestyle, treat your gout. If you continue to have high BP values contact your doctor to discuss yout treatment. I hope I could help you. If you have further questions don't hesitate to ask Regards,