• question-icon

    Can gentle exercises be done while treating myocardial infarction?

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Jul 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I got acute heart attack (myocardial infraction) on 08 /04/2017. there was two block in my heart. i am visiting my cardiologist and is involve in light physical activity.
i am a manual worker , which is labor class and physical demanding jobs.current i am not working and planing to apply for insurgence cover. i will request my local cardiologist for a certificate regarding restriction or fitness to work as laborer class.or physical demanding work.
can you please advise me regarding the matter that "are there any restriction/limitation for heart attack survivor to laboring or physically demanding work
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After going through the medical details provided by you I would like to tell you that the amount of physical activity permitted to a survivor of a heart attack depends upon few things

1. How significant was the heart attack ?
2. How much damage the heart muscles have undergone?
3. Within what time the treatment was received?
4. How favourable were the treatment results?
5. What's the current cardiac function status?

Combining all these factors will give us the prognosis.

As such there is nothing like that a heart attack survivor cannot do sternous physical activity. What it depends upon is how good the recovery is and how's the patient symptoms status.

I hope this information will answer your question. Feel free to ask me back if you have any more doubts.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2940 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Heart attack

doctor1 MD

I m a 38 year old male who s had two heart attacks and nine stents. For the last month I ve had severe pain in my right leg. Sitting or laying...

doctor1 MD

Is it ok for me to take tolperisone hydrochloride biocalm while i am also currently taking aspirin and lipitor? Also you should know i have a heart...

doctor1 MD

I AM YOUNG AT 74 YEARS AND I HAVE BEEN TAKING SLEEPING TABLETS FROM 1980 AFTR MY HEART ATTACK. NOW I AM TAKING ZOLFRESH FOR THE PAST 13 YEARS. I...

doctor1 MD

My husband was diagnosed with vertigo about a year ago. He is 53 and does have heart disease. (His father and grandfather both had heart attacks.)...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhanu Partap
  • Q - Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for pain in the left side of the chest

  • Q - What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

  • Q - What does a calcium level of 135 indicate?

  • Q - What causes fluctuations in BP readings?

  • Q - What does this ECG report indicate?

  • Q - What causes left-sided pain in the chest?

  • Q - What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

  • Q - Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

backtotop2