• question-icon

    Can genital warts spread to other parts of the body through touch?

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Dec 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hi Doctor,
I was recently diagnosed with Genital warts from my dermatologist. She froze them off and asked that I return in a couple of weeks. I'm drawn back by all of this as I didn't expect this to happen to me and I have allot of questions and concerns.

How easily can I spread the warts to other parts of my body? For example; if I use the restroom and my hand touches the wart then I rub my eye or itch my leg.

Because I have genital warts am I prone to getting other disease and infections easier than others without warts?

Am I at a higher risk of developing cancer related to HPV in the future ?

Is there any thing else I should know about this STI to make my life easier ?

Are there any complications other than getting the warts itself ?

Thank you



doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Regarding genital warts

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Genital warts are commonly caused by specific HPV types e.g., type 6, 11, 16, 18, 31, 33. Theses HPV types are usually restricted to the genital mucosa and neighboring genital skin although they may rarely cause warts elsewhere. Though rare but transmission may be aided by hands e.g these same HPV types may cause warts in the oral mucosa although at this site they are usually acquired through oral sex. Warts on the face, legs, hands are usually caused by other HPV types.

Genital warts are an STD and therefore you must screen for other STDs e.g: HSV, syphilis, HIV etc., as well as simultaneous transmission of multiple STDs which is quite common.

Though having warts does not predispose you to infections from future sexual contacts as compared to those who do not have warts. Certain HPV types e.g: 16, 18, 31, 33, are carcinogenic and can cause transformation to cancer, however, more than 90% of genital warts are caused by non carcinogenic HPV types 6, 11.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Kakkar S.
Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
My girlfriend has had her HPV vaccination shots but we have been having unprotected sex. What is the change of her contracting it?

Also, if I take immune system supplements can that help fight prevent from future warts showing up?

How long can it take for cancer related HPV viruses to show up?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding genital HPV warts

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

HPV vaccine is protective against HPV type 6,11,16,18 which are the most common HPV types responsible for genital warts.

You may first go for HPV typing test. As I told you HPV type 6,11 are the most common cause of genital warts (90%) and they are non- carcinogenic. Only if you are infected with HPV type 16,18 you need to worry about cancer but even then transformation to cancer is rare and takes decades.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Kakkar S.
Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 14 hours later
Another question. I had them frozen off which are
Located on the shaft of my penis. Should I cover them up with bandaids since freezing them off causes them to turn into blisters? I wouldn't want them to burst while I'm working out or not knowing it and have them spread.

Also, because I have genital warts, does that mean they will come back for the rest of my life ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding genital warts

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

The process of freezing destroys the warts immediately. The blister is just part of the tissue healing response. You may use a topical antibiotic cream e.g T Bact cream. It is not necessary to cover the treated area.

Usually, HPV infection is ultimately taken care of by the body's own immunity and most of the patients are free of HPV infection after 1-2 years. This process of getting rid of HPV is hastened by medical and/or surgical treatment of any visible warts e.g cryotherapy or cautery.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Kakkar S., Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 12 hours later
Can I spread my own genital warts to my face or other parts of body? For example; if I use the restroom and I touch my wart with my hand then touch my face, or if I use a towel to dry off my body after taking a shower that touched the wart then it touches my face?

Also, can I masturbate after the warts have been frozen even if I use a condom ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding genital HPV infection

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Since your warts have already been frozen now so the risk of autoinoculation is negligible. You must wash your hands regularly to reduce this risk even further. Also get your clothes, especially undergarments and towels, laundry daily. Anyways genital HPV types (6,11, 16,18) rarely cause common warts. Common warts are usually caused by other HPV types (1,2,4,7 etc).

Yes, I don't see any problem with masturbation.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Kakkar S.
Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8967 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Oral mucosa

doctor1 MD

Itchy blue grey patches have developed on my foreskin and a blue grey patch on my penis head. What could this be?

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, I have noticed that the roof of my motuh has been sore the last couple of days and upon investigating an having a look I noticed that...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I keep having saliva go down the wrong pipe. What gives? I immediately start hacking. I do have asthma .

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been chewing for last 8 years...in this period i h left this habit for 6 months...i have stiffness in gums when i dont use it, which...

doctor1 MD

I am 61 years old 165 cm weight 61 kg Indian vegetarian , non smoking non drinking alchohal underwent throat cancer surgery Buccal Mucosa in May...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... my patient had buccal mucosa cancer and ealrly detection done. size...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kakkar S.
  • Q - Suggest treatment for thinning of skin

  • Q - Is boil inside nose folliculitis a cause for concern?

  • Q - What casues allergic skin rash?

  • Q - How to diagnose herepes type 2?

  • Q - What causes white pimples in vagina?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for headache, acne and weight gain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dandruff and red spot on scalp

  • Q - What causes non itchy eruption on penis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching acne on hand

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching sensation all over body

backtotop2