question-icon

Can genital herpes affect fertility?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: I'm five years married and TTC. I have genital herpes with outbreaks that only happen in one small spot, always during my period. We've always avoided contact during any symptoms. My husband has avoided transmission completely. We are trying to conceive and are concerned bc by my fertile window, the one small blister that shows up (my only symptom) isn't always fully healed. So is our only option skipping attempts to get pregnant any month where the blister has showed up during my period? 2 Problems:
1) I've got to alter several regular medications while trying to conceive (requires a bunch of specific planning and effort)... so skipping a month is a royal pain and
2) the stress of TTC and reducing medications (that i take for Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome, adhd and crohns) is causing breakouts as often as every other period.

My husband has suggested covering the tiny spot with newskin bandage (waterproof, germ barrier) and just continuing trying to conceive each month regardless of HSV2 symptom. Thoughts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Chronic prophylaxis advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
I would like to know if you have ever taken long term prophylaxis against HSV ever?
In case yes then you can very well try to conceive by covering the spot with a germicidal bandage as in general chronic recurring lesions have low viral content.
Alternatively you can get intrauterine insemination done from a gynecologist at the time of ovulation.
But first consult a skin specialist for prescription of chronic prophylactic therapy in case you haven't had one so far.
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can genital herpes affect fertility?

Brief Answer: Chronic prophylaxis advised Detailed Answer: Hello Mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. I would like to know if you have ever taken long term prophylaxis against HSV ever? In case yes then you can very well try to conceive by covering the spot with a germicidal bandage as in general chronic recurring lesions have low viral content. Alternatively you can get intrauterine insemination done from a gynecologist at the time of ovulation. But first consult a skin specialist for prescription of chronic prophylactic therapy in case you haven't had one so far. Regards Dr Manisha