question-icon

Can gallbladder lap coli be done without the repair of hernia?

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jul 2014
Question: I have to have my gallbladder removed and my surgeon believes I have a very small umbilical hernia which has never been symptomatic. He strongly recommends that I have the hernia repaired at the same time as the Lap Coli. Why? Can the gallbladder lap coli be done without the repair of the hernia?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It's for your own good...

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

I have gone through your medical history and understood your concerns.

The reason why your doctor advised to repair the umbilical hernia at the same time when you will get your gallbladder removed is to spare another operation within few days after gallbladder removal. This is for your own good.

Certainly, gallbladder lap coli can be done without the repair of the hernia. Although no symptom yet, it will come the day when your will have the hernia repaired (very soon).

Wish all the best!
Dr.Klerida
If anything unclear, just write me back!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klerida Shehu (2 hours later)
I understand you to say that the Lap Coli procedure has significant risk of post operatively activating the umbilical hernia if not repaired at the same time. Correct?

Is there a test to determine if a non-symptomatic umbilical hernia is actually present? I have had prior MRI's and CT's but it has never been visualized. How can I be sure it's real?

My concern is that a umbilical hernia repair will permanently raise the navel. Is that typical? If so, what can be done to restore the navel to it's original state after the hernia repair? Does that involve another surgery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (4 days later)
Brief Answer:
Should make sure you have hernia...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Let me explain a few things:

- if no hernia or the hernia is asymptomatic and won't cause problems (even after you have Lap Coli procedure); then, no need to repair it.

Lap Coli procedure won't aggravate or neither cause hernia. My idea was that as you are going to have an intervention, and they both are simple, you can have both of them without being operated again in a short time.

If MRI and ct-scan resulted ok and no hernia visualized, then, I think no need to repair it.

From what you are reporting and describing, I doubt you might have hernia. So, once again, you should make sure you have hernia before deciding for reparation.

Hope it answered to your queries!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2266 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can gallbladder lap coli be done without the repair of hernia?

Brief Answer: It's for your own good... Detailed Answer: Hi there, I have gone through your medical history and understood your concerns. The reason why your doctor advised to repair the umbilical hernia at the same time when you will get your gallbladder removed is to spare another operation within few days after gallbladder removal. This is for your own good. Certainly, gallbladder lap coli can be done without the repair of the hernia. Although no symptom yet, it will come the day when your will have the hernia repaired (very soon). Wish all the best! Dr.Klerida If anything unclear, just write me back!