Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can gallbladder cause bloating and yellow stools?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2046 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 4 Oct 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I have had gas & bloating for over 3 weeks now mostly when I lay down at nite. Nurse said I had the flu and if I didn't get better to go have a stool sample done. I had one done on saturday because my stool was fowl smelling and yellow. Since then my stool has been yellow. I should know tomorrow when results come back. I feel like right side under ribs are swollen. I am thinking it's my gallbladder. If this comes back positive for the gallbladder what should be the next step should I get a CAT Scan or blood test ?? I don't feel like this medical office knows what they are talking about.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Can be dyspepsia.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

As per me the symptoms you are having are covered under a broad term called dyspepsia.

Dyspepsia is an umbrella term which covers symptoms like bloating belching excess gas formation problem with stools as well as acid peptic problems and pain in the abdomen.

You feel as if something is inflamed under your ribs on the right site which is again a classical symptom of the acid peptic problem.

Please correct me if I am wrong here I am considering pain on right side under your ribs and not below your ribs.

Basically, all these things are interconnected for eg when the gut is inflamed due to acid problem food won't be digested properly.

This undigested food is acted upon by a number of bacteria and fungi causing the production of a large amount of gas.

Inflammation along the gut wall is the cause of pain. Foul smell in the stool is again suggestive of fact that it has loads of bacterias (Degradation of protein by them causes stool to smell foul).

Now as per your query my dear; pathologies related to gallbladder usually involves the upper right quadrant of the abdomen and usually are not seen along ribs.

Secondly, pain is classically radiated to the back of your shoulders.

As per your query yes you can go for an ultrasound upper abdomen.

Whether to go for a CT or any other test depends on the findings of ultrasound.

If you were my patient I would have given you
A probiotic with a proton pump inhibitor and antibacterial and Protozoal for 3 days.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Ramesh Kumar, Gastroenterologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on