question-icon

Can frequent urination be due to UTI?

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Jun 2015
Question: Hi,

Have had frequent urination problem for 60 days (8 to 10 times a day). Became very acute in the last 3 days (hourly once). Kidney function test at beginning of problem (2 months back shows creatinine 1.2mg/dl. Yesterdays reading shows 1.7mg/dl and trace of albumin in Urine , pus cells 2-4 and RBC 6-8. Ultrasound shows 6.7mm calculi in left kidney and MRI UROGRAM shows no abnormalities. I am not diabetic but take medicines for hypertension (140/82) I am male 46 years pld.

Can frequent urination be due to UTI or is there a kidney problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Need more information

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

Frequent urination could be due to several reasons. In order to help you better I need a few more details form you

1. How much water do you drink in a day?
2. Are you on any medications ?
3. when you say frequent , how frequently do you go? do you get up at night after sleeping ?
4. what is the color of your urine ? yellow or almost like water ?
5 any medication tried for this?

Please get back to me , I am awaiting your reply

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (40 minutes later)
1. About 1-1.5 litres of water per day
2. Telsar 80 for BP and Roseday F10 for Cholestrol once a day (current reading 176 mg/dl)
3. Now last 3 days almost hourly when awake. Prior 60 days about once in 2 hours. Prior period some times during the day could hold longer as well. No urination at night. No loss of control in urinating.
4. Yellowish colour in the morning and then almost colourless after I start drinking water. Also is yellow if I end up holding urine for a while.
5. Have not taken any medication for this yet.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Overactive bladder

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for getting back

The fact that there is no urge to get up and go in the night time suggests that the function of the bladder is intact.
Some of the causes for an overactive bladder are

1. To much coffee, tea, caffeine
2. Diabetes
3. Too much water intake
4. Constipation
5. Neurological issues like parkinsonism, spinal issues, etc
6. stress

Treatment

1. Lifestyle changes, where you need to reassure yourself that there is not urgency to void urine
2. Measure with a urine can how much is your urine output per day
3. Rule out diabetes with blood sugar test
4. Reduce caffeine intake
5. I usually give Hyoscyamine if I dont find any cause for frequent urination

I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (12 minutes later)
Blood Sugar Test has been done - There is no blood sugar and urine sugar.
Why is the RBC in the range of 6-8 hpf? Can kidney stone cause this problem ? RBC in the earlier urine analysis taken 60 days (about 2 weeks after the problem started) back showed RBC as nil.
There has been an increase in creatine from 1.2mg/dl to 1.7mg/dl in 60 days (tests done at different labs). Does it indicate any renal problems?
Will trace of Albumin in urine create problems. I used to take 4 egg whites a day for almost 4months before this problem appeared as advised by my gym nutritionist. Not taking it for the past 1 month now. Will that cause Albumin trace in urine.
Pus cells of 2-4 hpf detected. Is that sign of infection. Can this alongwith kidney stone cause the frequent urination problem I have now.


doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
RBC in blood

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for getting back

I shall be answering all the questions one by one so that I do not miss any

1. RBC is in the range of 6-8 because of the kidney stone. Kidney stones are known to cause RBC in urine
2. Increase in creatinine from 1.2 to 1.7 could be due to infection of the urinary tract due to the stone or because of dehydration. It is a small rise in creatinine, please repeat it again. Small changes in creatinine are known to occur on day to day basis.
1.7 mg/dl does indicate renal problem, most likely to be acute kidney injury. Please drink adequate water and repeat the test when not dehydrated
3. Trace albumin is most likely to be due to the stone, it will not create problems. Please do not eat 4 eggs until you repeat your creatinine, high protein diet is not recommended in raised creat patients. You can eat 1 per day. Eating 4 eggs will not cause trace albumin but exercising will cause trace albumin
4. In men upto 15 pus cells is normal. It is not a sign of infection
5. Kidney stone does not cause frequent urination

I hope I was of help, please get back to me with any further queries

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (4 hours later)
Thank you for the detailed reply.

1. What should I do to remove RBC in blood. Will increasing water intake be sufficient?
2. If I increase intake of water will the frequent urination problem get aggravated?
3. Do I need antibiotics to treat suspected infection in urinary tract due to kidney stone?
4. If I have such an infection should the pus cell count be higher than what I have?

Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Kidney stone

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for getting back

If I were to be your doctor this is what I would do

1. I would send complement levels, C3 and C4 along with ASLO to rule out inflammation of the kidney. As RBC will be found in inflammation of the kidney. It is known as glomerulonephritis.
2. As you have trouble with frequent micturation I would take a urology opinion for lithotripsy. Here sound wave is used to blast the kindey stone. A machine similar to ultrasound will blast the kidney stone into minute particles and this will easily come out through urine
3. RBC will come down once the kidney stone is out.
4. Since there are no pus cells, I do not recommend antibiotics
5. Pus cells should have been more than 5 to call it an infection

I can understand your apprehension please get back to me for any doubts you may have

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha

Nephrologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 4364 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can frequent urination be due to UTI?

Brief Answer: Need more information Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query Frequent urination could be due to several reasons. In order to help you better I need a few more details form you 1. How much water do you drink in a day? 2. Are you on any medications ? 3. when you say frequent , how frequently do you go? do you get up at night after sleeping ? 4. what is the color of your urine ? yellow or almost like water ? 5 any medication tried for this? Please get back to me , I am awaiting your reply Regards