• question-icon

    Can food poisoning cause dizziness?

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: two days ago I starting getting dizziness in my head, then I went to emissions and gave my money and in a second I was throwing up violently and could not stop and even acid in my stomach was gone. throw up for 4-5 hours , sweating, heart palpataions, two days later I still feel dizzy. I thought is was food posion from a salad I ate. I 'm getting better but dizziness is still there.

Can you feel dizziness from food poison???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rudina Balliu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You need rehydration

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thank you for asking HealthCareMagic.
I have gone through your question .

Yes, food poisoning can cause dizziness ( lightheaded), the reason is dehydration( low blood pressure), low sugar in your blood .
My question is what do you mean with dizziness? You feel lightheaded or feels like you are spinning around ? If it feels like you are spinning around could be an ear problem( vertigo).
You don't have any fever ,blood in stools ,abdominal cramps diarrhea or any other symptoms ?
Do you have any health problems?

I would reccomend to drink planty of water , use ORS (Oral hydration)to substitue the electrolytes ,you can take in the drug store and eat healthy.If you don't feel any better you should go to the hospital to takr some infusion.

Take Care !
Dr Balliu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rudina Balliu 22 minutes later
dizziness like room is spinning around and won't stop if it is an ear infection should I go to doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rudina Balliu 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You should go for a full evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!
Thank you for the follow up.
If you have dizzines like room spining around yes you should go to the doctor to have a full evaluation, its called vertigo.

Yes could be sign of an ear infection ( vestibular neve infection, labyrinthitis), Paroxysmal Vertigo,(BPPV), Migraine if it's associated with light or noise sensitivity...
I would reccomend to go to a local doctor, he /she will perform physical examinations ( examine your ears ), blood test..Meanwhile stay hydrated, use ORS, avoid movements that makes the symptoms worse.

Hope my answer was helpful.
Take Care!
Dr Balliu .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rudina Balliu 21 minutes later
no fever, blood in stool, abdominal cramps, or diarrhea
hard to focus, how do you know if you have an ear infection shouldn;t hurt, becuase my ears feel fine
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rudina Balliu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Not always in an inner ear infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello !
Let me repeat all the information you gave to me:So you don't have any abdominal cramps, no fever, no blood in stools , no diarrhea, it is hard for you to focus and it feels like the room is spinning around.

In an inner ear infection( usually viral infection) the pain is not always present ( means you can have infection without any pain).Here are some typical symptoms of an inner ear infection: Suden onset of Vertigo , hearing loss, tinnitus( ringing ears , nause , vomiting, imparied concentration,imbalance....

A physical examination and blood test by your local doctor is neccesary to put the righ and a final diagnosis.

It is important to rule out other cause of Vertigo ( i allready mentioned, so please follow the advices i gave you and ask an appointment with your doctor so you can start the right treatment .

Wis you good health .
Take Care
Dr Balliu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rudina Balliu 15 hours later
tHANK YOU SO MUCH

doctor
Answered by Dr. Rudina Balliu 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Glad to help

Detailed Answer:
Hello!
You are welcome .
Wish you good health!
Dr Balliu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rudina Balliu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 420 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

Could the undermentioned response be due to Thalesimia Trait? as the pesrosn the question was asked for was diagnosed as having a Thalasemia trait....

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have iron deficiency anemia due to my inability to absorb it from my diet because I had the Rouxen Y gastric bypass procedure in 2002. I ve...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi I had right on border within limits TSH of 0.40 he decided months later after still not having a menstrual cycle to check other levels it has...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rudina Balliu
  • Q - Suggest treatment for vertigo

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe whiplash along with upper back and shoulder...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for constipation and severe pressure in the lower abdomen

  • Q - Suggest treatment for bilateral hip pain and osteoporosis

  • Q - What is dysphagia?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dry and flaky skin on face along with pimples

  • Q - Can Magnesium and Psyllium be taken for constipation daily?

  • Q - What causes red blisters at the corner of the mouth?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the rib cage post injury

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for high cholesterol levels

backtotop2