Can fatigue be the only symptom of HIV infection?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Can fatigue be the only symptom of recent hiv infection ?

Simply just feeling tired all the time .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Fatigue is not the only symptom of HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM.

Fatigue may be due to many causes and not the only symptom of HIV. Commonly it can be due to vitamin deficiency. Please consult your physician and go for some blood investigations to isolate the cause for persistent tiredness.

The best way to confirm whether you are HIV positive or not is to get tested, so please go for testing for your mental satisfaction and to allay the fear or anxiety related to HIV.

For any further query you can get back to me any time.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 4 hours later
Question ,

When HIV enters your body it is trying to conect with your t cell . If a person is taking PREP
this meet and greet is interrupted And hiv can not successfully attache itself to healthy t-cell.

My question is
While in your blood stream when does this virus
Dies if it does not connect onto its host ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Human blood is favourable environment for HIV virus to grow.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

The human blood is very good environment for the growth of HIV virus. The virus replicates there and does not die until any blocking stimulus is present.

The anti-retroviral or post exposure prophylexis is for inhibition of growth and replication of virus. It also interrupts the contact of virus to human T-cell.

There are many different mechanisms of actions of anti-retroviral drugs to halt the effect of HIV. For any further query you can get back to me any time.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 3 hours later
Im kinda confused here ,
Are you saying that hiv will live in the host body
For very long time until you start taking PEP?

What happens if you take PREP ?
This virus can nor attatch itself to anyhing
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You have to take PEP within 72 hours of exposure.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back once again.

No need to get confused because PEP is effective only if you recieve it within 72 hours of exposure. Otherwise once HIV virus enters the human body, it remains there for lifetime and can cause damage even after long period of latent infection. If still any doubt left you can get back to me any time.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 3 hours later
i understand about PEP and PPREP
But my question is if you are lets say taking PREP
and you are unfortunate to introduce HIV into your body, basicly your body would have excellent
Chance of fighting off the hiv infection .

If you are taking PRep , how long this HIV will remain in your body until it finally dies due to the fact that this virus can not bond with your t-cell .

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
PEP within recommended time limit inactivated the HIV virus.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

If any person recieves PEP within 72 hours of the exposure it will inactives the virus in the body and removes the possibility of getting the infection.

If HIV virus enters the body of some person who is not taking PEP then it will remain in the blood life time and very difficult to kill it completely.

Hope this information will clear your doubts. If still any query left you can get back to me again.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 1 hour later
we are dancing around this a bit ,
let me see if I can clarify my question.

Would you know ( if you don't that's ok just tell me )
For example HIV virus when it is exposed to air for example it will die.

What happens to the same HIV virus once it enters a blood stream of a human
who is currently taking PreP ( Truvada ) / Pre-exposure prophylaxis.
The HIV is unable to attach itself to CD4 T-cells in your body therefor :

a. Does that virus die ?
b. Does the virus dies on its own or is it killed by healthy immune system ?
b. How many hours or days is HIV capable of staying alive while inside the
human blood stream until it dies or gets killed by your Immune system?


I hope you can shed some light on my questions .

Thank you

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Truvada can block HIV replication only.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I understand your question from the beginning and try to solve your concerns each time. If HIV enters the blood stream of human who is currently taking Pre-p, virus will not die. Truvada can block HIV replication only and prevent the infection from establishing in the body but not able to kill the virus.

An important thing with Truvada or Pre-p is that you have to take it daily as the presence of medicine in the bloodstream can stop HIV from spreading in the body. If you do not take Pre-p every day, there may not be enough medicine in the blood to block the virus and HIV remains alive through out the whole life.

Hope this time you get clarification for all your queries and understand that any medicine either used for treatment or Pre-exposure prophylaxis can only block multiplication or replication of virus but not able to kill it once get infected.

Thank You

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1968 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Vitamin deficiency

doctor1 MD

43yo white female, dx: hashimotos thyroiditis, PCOD, anxiety,depression,panic attacks, agoraphobia,vitamin deficiencies ,high cholesterol, and...

doctor1 MD

Doctor, My 5 years old daughter is not interested in eating vegetables.Now there is some reddish spots on her lower legs. 6 mths ago due this same...

doctor1 MD

hi i masturbate daily 3 times and i m working from 1 year to built my body but i m not able to built my body i eat a lots of high protein and carb...

doctor1 MD

hello,doctor i am vamsi my age is 20,and my weight is:44.i am having pains in my legs and hands.i visited to a local doctor.he told it is vitamin...

doctor1 MD

getting pain in some parts of chest in random time

doctor1 MD

Hi. I went on a cruise from Nov 27 to Dec 2 to Lebadee Haiti and Falmouth Jamaica. Since I got back I haven’t been feeling well. I have aches all...

doctor1 MD

Wife says her tongue is numb. Strange.

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2