• question-icon

    Can excessive usage of Biofreeze gel cause skin harm?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: Thank you for asking. I am better, but think I have harmed my skin by over use of biofreeze. Any suggestions other than don't use it? Should I do my exercises every other day instead of every other day. I am sore, but want to get well. Still see chiro, but not physical therapist.

Is there a monthly fee for this service or do you charge each time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Read below

Detailed Answer:
Hello again and thank you for coming again to HealthcareMagic.

If Biofreeze has damaged your skin for the moment at least you should interrupt it. My suggestion would be that once it gets better to use formulations with a smaller percentage of Menthol (the main ingredient of Biofreeze). Biofreeze products have usually 4, 5 or 10% of Menthol. So if you have been using a 5 or 10% product try instead a 4% one. If it was the 4% product which caused the issue then look for some other over the counter brand with a lower percentage.

As for the exercises the answer depends on what type of exercise. If it is a question of muscle strength buillding exercises then it would be advisable to do them every other day in order to give muscles time to recover. If exercises aimed at flexibility then should be done every day.

Regarding the payment issue, I believe there is a monthly subscription option as well on this site. However I am not the most indicated person to ask about the details as I am not involved with that aspect at all, no role in management. I have simply registered as a physician instead of as a patient and once the site has reviewed my documentation I am sent these questions for which I am given a percentage of the payment. But I am not involved at all in the technical details, so if you can find that written somewhere in your patient interface should write to the staff.

I hope to have been of help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3657 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Olsi Taka
  • Q - What causes microvascular ischemic disease?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe headaches

  • Q - Can Lipitor cause brain damage?

  • Q - What causes severe migraine while on Cymbalta and Xanax?

  • Q - What are the signs and symptoms of brain aneurysm?

  • Q - What does intense pain in the temple suggest?

  • Q - What causes intense fatigue, tingling sensation in the feet and leg pain?

  • Q - What causes agitation and inappropriate sexual behavior while having...

  • Q - Suggest remedies for muscle pain, dizziness and constipation when...

  • Q - Can stress cause cyanotic discoloration on the extremities?

backtotop2