Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

137 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can excess masturbation and porn usage cause erectile dysfunction?

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2845 Questions

Question
I am a man in my 50s when I was 44 I dated a woman 21 lots of sex porn masturbation for 6 years. And now I am having erectile dysfunction could this be sex exhaustion. the last 7 months I been resting up it felt like it was getting better but the last 3 week nothing. can I recover from this at my age. recovery time month or years. no sex activity at all been resting vary concern
Tue, 8 May 2018 in Erectile Dysfunction
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Questions so that I can advise

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

Many men start to get erectile dysfunction as well as slow down in their sexual interest in their 50s. I am wondering if this is erectile dysfunction or low libido? The latter can be due to lower levels of testosterone or health problems and medications.

So I have the following questions for you:

1. When did this problem start?

2. Do you have morning erections as you always did in the past?

3. Do you have difficulty maintaining an erection during masturbation?

4. Do you have difficulty reaching orgasm during masturbation?

5. Is the problem only when you are with a partner?

6. I see that you wrote your medical history is fine. Have you had more fatigue, weight gain, or any other symptoms?

7. Have you been masturbating exclusively to porn for more than a few months, and have you had sex with a live partner in the past year? The reason I'm asking this question is because many men, including young men in their 20s, who have masturbated to pornography, develop difficulties functioning with partners. There is research happening in this area and thinking is that with pornography, a man becomes used to very specific stimulation, both visually and in the control he has masturbating himself; in addition the visual is idealized. It is speculated that there is some rewiring of neural pathways due to becoming habituated to this.

Thanks - I'll write back more after I hear back.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can excess masturbation and porn usage cause erectile dysfunction? 12 hours later
Question answer 1).7,8 months 2)a few times,3 weeks a go. 3)yes or sex.4)or sex.5)no. 6)no
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the additional information.

Given that you are not having normal morning erections, I do not think the problem is psychological (such as from anxiety or depression) or from brain rewiring from pornography. This would be a physical problem. You may still be having some erections during sleep though, and that can be checked.

I recommend going to your doctor, or if you don't need a referral from your primary doctor, skipping him or her and going to a urologist. Testosterone levels and thyroid tests should be checked along with blood sugar (fasting blood sugar or A1C to assess blood sugar control).

If you smoke or use tobacco in any form, it's time to stop as this can affect the blood vessels, including those involved in erections.

The doctor may also do some of the following physical exams:
1. Check pulses in your groin and legs to look for vascular causes.
2. Palpation of the penis to check for scarring or plaques (this is usually done if there is a sideways "bend" in the penis from scarring).
3. Assess male hair pattern distribution, breast size, and testicular size (to see if there are signs of low testosterone, etc).
4. Evaluation of the cremasteric reflex, an index of the integrity of the thoracolumbar erection center. This is done by stroking the inner thighs and observing for same side contraction of the scrotum. A normal response is cremasteric contraction with elevation of the testis.
5. A search for visual field defects, present in hypogonadal men with pituitary tumors.
6. Tests:
fasting glucose or (A1C) to check for blood sugar control
TSH (to rule out thyroid problems)
lipid panel (cholesterol, triglycerides)
serum testosterone, and if low, prolactin level also

The doctor may also get a CBC and comprehensive metabolic panel as well.

Nocturnal penile tumescence testing — A device is used to measure night time erectile rigidity. This is done in your own home while you sleep and the data is then downloaded. Men with psychological causes for ED will have normal NPT results. Men with testosterone deficient ED usually still have some erectile activity during sleep. Those with very impaired NPT usually have vascular or neurological causes.

Doppler/Ultrasound imaging or occasionally angiography of the penile deep arteries, may be done to see if the there are vascular problems (arterial insufficiency or venous leak).

So - in answer to your first question, I don't think this is just exhaustion from too much sex in the past. I also do think there is a good possibility of your situation being improved once the cause is found.

I hope this information gives you a way to go forward.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on Pituitary tumors

doctor1 MD

Hi I'm a 26 year old male who suffered from tubular gynecomasty since I was 15-16 years old. Recently I moved to a larger city where I had health care and better professionals. I went to see a surgeon who sent me to various other doctors to do a lot of test. I reached the local endocrinologist who sent me to do a blood test, when they came back it was determine that I have high prolactin 720 out of 450 in the first measurement, after 15 minutes of waiting they took another prolactine test and it was 712 out of 450.
The endocrinologist doubts that I have a pituitary tumor and prescribed Dostimex pills and an MRI. Unfortunately in my country you wait long to get an MRI so my term is in September 2014. Private MRI's are expensive 350 $ or more.
Do you think that my gynecomastia is tied to high prolactine? If so how come that I had gynecomastia for 11-12 years?
Do you think that I could try some diet changes instead of taking drugs, perhaps some prolactine inhibitors (maca, ginseng, ...)?
Thank you very much

doctor1 MD

Is it possible to lactate while not or ever being pregnant?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I'm male, 29, average height/weight (slight paunch). I've had a vitamin D deficiency for many months, I tend to over-perspirate a fair bit, I am red-green color blind, and recently the hair on my head has started to grow back. Approx 4 months ago, my libido dropped (after breaking up suddenly with my partner), so I saw my GP who ran teats. He found my testosterone level low due to low LH and FSH. I've had many tests done and no one appears to know what has lead to this. One specialist believed I must have a pituitary tumor but an MRI didn't pick up on any. I'd like to know whether you know of anything that may have caused this, also whether it is reversible, and whether there is anything I can do to assist in normalizing my hormone levels. It was a huge shock but now it's frustrating as no one appears to know what's going on. Ur assistance is much appreciated. Thanking u in advance.

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I recently had an MRI Brain and Pituitory to investigate high prolactin (I think around 800)/infertility. The MRI report read as follows: “There is a 6 x 4mm lesion posteriorly in the anterior pituitary just anterior the posterior pituitary bright spot. This lesion is hyperintense on the T2 weighted sequences and hypointense on the T2/FLAIR and SWI sequences consistent with subacute haemorrhage. It does not demonstrate any enhancement. The findings are most consistent with an adenoma with associated intralesional haemorrhage. Findings are not typical for Rathke’s cleft cyst The remainder of the pituitary has a normal appearance with normal enhancement of the pituitary stork and remaining pituitary tissue. The posterior pituitary bright spot is preserved. There is no gross expansion of the sella and no soft tissue extends above the sella into the suprasellar cistern. The optic chiasm has a normal appearance with no evidence of compression and there is no displacement of the pituitary stalk. The adjacent carotid arteries and cavernous sinus have a normal appearance. No other intracranial mass is demonstrated. The ventricles, sulci and cisternal spaces are normal for age and there is normal grey-white matter differentiation. There are several foci of subcortical white matter FLAIR hyperentensity particularly in the frontal lobes which are slightly more numerous than expected for age. These may be an incidental finding but may also be seen in vasculopathies including migrainous vasculopathy. The differential includes chronic microvessal ischaemic change greater than excpected for age. The findings are not typical for demyelination. The posterior fossa structures and craniocervical junction are unremarkable. There is minor mucosal thickening of the anterior ethmoid air cells but the remainder fo the paranasal sinuses are normally pneumatised. My GP has referred me to a neurologist, but the neurologist is currently away and unable to see me for 2 weeks. The neurologist’s receptionist called me and told me not to worry in the meantime, but to go to the hospital if I experience headaches. Meanwhile, I am anxious about the reference to haemorrhage in the MRI report and whether it could be continuing and whether it could possibly be pituitary apoplexy. I don’t have a headache but I do have a feeling of pressure. I would be very grateful if you could take a look at the report (I also have the scans on disk if you need to see those) and tell me: 1.     Whether I might have pituitary apoplexy 2.     Whether it is ok to wait 2 weeks to see the neurologist 3.     What other kinds of tests might help with diagnosis. I have not at this point been prescribed with any medication. Sincerely, Jodie

doctor1 MD

i was diagnosed with a prolactinoma 4 years ago. it seems to be back, my symptoms are quite severe. my first blood tests revealed normal prolactin levels. i have since had them repeated along with a full hormone panel. i am waitin for those results. the doctor has recommended i start treatment 5 mg bromocriptine twice a day in the mean time. how dangerous is it and what will happen if the hormones are still normal. what are the other possibilities?

doctor1 MD

Can a pituitary tumor re grow