Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

130 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can enlarged prostate cause pain?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manuel C See IV

Urologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 770 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Jun 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: i have prostste infe it had gone way yet i took 500mg cipro my dotcor exan last month is not cancer can prostsate infec make you have pain

am going to see tuesday am not take rigth now he said exam again see what going on
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes prostate infection can cause pain.

Detailed Answer:
Good day and thank you for being with healthcare magic!

Prostate infection called prostatitis can cause pain in the pelvic area and around the penis and base of the penis.

It is usually treated with one month of Ciprofloxacin because Ciprofloxacin has the best antibiotic penetration into the prostate.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manuel C See IV 3 hours later
can you have prostate infection more than month

in month can turn into cancer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes may last more than one month. No will not lead to cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for the follow-up question. Prolonged infection doesn't lead to cancer. Yes prostatitis can be more than one month and may even last for years (chronic prostatitis).

I suggest see your doctor again and he may need to do some cultures to see if infection may still be present and what antibiotic nare better suited to treat you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manuel C See IV 3 hours later
after drink 3 cup of coffee pee 4 hour after that about hours i pee twice it because of prostate infection
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not because of infection.

Detailed Answer:
Coffee is a fluid that causes our body to produce b more urine. It is called a diuretic and will make you urinate allot.

It is not because of infection of the prostate.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manuel C See IV 28 minutes later
what about decaffie coffee to

also can prostate infection be pain dicomst want you sit
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes that is where you will feel prostatitis pain.

Detailed Answer:
yes prostatitis is felt somewhere in between the scrotum and the butt area. This is the area where the chair would be touching your body when you sit.

Decaff is better in reducing the diuretic effect of the coffee. It will lessen your urination.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manuel C See IV 0 minute later
can prostate infection make you have some pain butt area
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not the bone sir but the soft tissues.

Detailed Answer:
Not the bone the soft tissue where the prostate lies. if it's the bone that is hurting it might be arthritis.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manuel C See IV 2 minutes later
the bone you sit on that hurt it from infection XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes drink be plenty and get rectal exam and PSA

Detailed Answer:
Yes you may drink plenty of fluids to prevent and help with the infection. To check for prostate cancer a rectal examination and serum PSA are the best screening tools o check for prostate cancer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manuel C See IV 1 minute later
can you still go alot if you drink alot with prostate inf can rectal exm tell about the prostate can they tell if is cancer

think i did drink allot want i take the cipro maybe that why did go way yet

did not drink alot take the pill may be that why have gone yet
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Prostatic fluid can be collected.

Detailed Answer:
That could be the reason. Prostatic fluid cultures can be collected to determine the bacteria and if a different antibiotic could be used.

Brief Answer:
That's is good if urinary frequency has been your problem before.

Detailed Answer:
If urinary frequency has been your problem before then that is good but you should be urinating in the next hour.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manuel C See IV 11 minutes later
i have no pee in 5 hours is that good i about 20 ounce about 3 hours

i pee at 930 i want to bed fell to sleep around but 1130 i wake up to go to bathroom
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Limit fluid before bedtime.

Detailed Answer:
you may need to take prostate medicine like tamsulosin (flomax) to help with urination. It would also help to limit fluid intake before bedtime.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on