Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

179 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can elevated Troponin levels lead to severe chest pain?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3486 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Oct 2018 in Headache and Migraines
Question: My mother has been diagnosed with Parkinson’s for about 2 years. She was just admitted to the hospital for chest pain. A negative nuclear stress test ruled out any heart related issues but her discharge papers indicate elevated Troponin levels. What would be a reason for this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 8 hours later
Brief Answer:

Other conditions may increase troponins.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Troponin levels may be increased by other conditions besides cardiac ischemia or infarction.

Some of these conditions are cardiac arrhythmias, aortic valve disease, pulmonary embolism, stroke, etc.

Even a tachycardia may cause moderately elevated troponins.

A nuclear stress test can exclude only the ischemia or infarctions of the cardiac muscles but is not specific about the evaluation of these other conditions that may cause elevated troponins.

So, if this increase of troponins is judged serious by your mother's Doctor (in the setting of the clinical condition also), a further evaluation about above-mentioned conditions is necessary.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on