question-icon

Can electric shock cause miscarriage?

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Aug 2016
Question: I had a Frozen embyro transfer 2 hours ago and just now touched the back of an open TV my husband was working on and received a shock. The shock was to my finger but I felt it in my chest as well. Can this hurt the embryo or implantation
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It can damage indirectly by causing to much stress

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear and thanks for your query.

First -Congratulations and wish you a good motherhood while you have had an embryo transfer.

Second - It's not the shock to your finger that can cause any abortion but stress you may have.
Hence please be calm, be hydrated and take a walk .

Best Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1572 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can electric shock cause miscarriage?

Brief Answer: It can damage indirectly by causing to much stress Detailed Answer: Hi dear and thanks for your query. First -Congratulations and wish you a good motherhood while you have had an embryo transfer. Second - It's not the shock to your finger that can cause any abortion but stress you may have. Hence please be calm, be hydrated and take a walk . Best Regards