question-icon

Can doxycycline hyclate cause a yeast infection or bacterial vaginosis?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Mar 2015
Question: Can doxycycline hyclate cause a yeast infection/ bv? Can misoprostol cause a yeast infection/ bv?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No, for both of them

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

misoprostol is not supposed to cause yeast infections.
Antibiotics in general may sometimes make space for yeast infection but doxycycline itself has not been associated with a significant risk for that.
So the answer is no for both drugs. Bacterial vaginosis can sometimes be treated with doxycycline but this treatment is not recommended because it's not as effective as metronidazole or clindamycin treatment.

I hope you find my answer helpful!

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3726 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can doxycycline hyclate cause a yeast infection or bacterial vaginosis?

Brief Answer: No, for both of them Detailed Answer: Hello, misoprostol is not supposed to cause yeast infections. Antibiotics in general may sometimes make space for yeast infection but doxycycline itself has not been associated with a significant risk for that. So the answer is no for both drugs. Bacterial vaginosis can sometimes be treated with doxycycline but this treatment is not recommended because it's not as effective as metronidazole or clindamycin treatment. I hope you find my answer helpful! Kind Regards!