Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

157 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can down syndrome in foetus be detected in a NT scan?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1116 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 28 Mar 2017 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi I am a 8weeks pregnant and my gynaec asked me to go for a double marker test and a NT scan is it necessary to get these tests done?
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Done to detect down syndrome

Detailed Answer:
Hi
GREETINGS
I can understand your concern.
These simple blood test and scan is done to detect down syndrome in your fetus .
It can be done from 8weeks to ideally 12 to 14 weeks.
If you do it before 12 weeks and detect any abnormalities,termination will be more safe than doing it after 12 weeks.
Though not compulsory,it is better to do.
Hope my answer helps you.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

i keep getting tummy aches feeling cold shivery hot in mornihgs i keep goni back doctors as this happens weeks on end on and off i csnt go loo propery but have tablets for this i have agastric band 2 years postop now ive told them its to do woth the port as its all gonig on around that rea fels hot ect had checks nothink blood tests nothink im not sure if its cus im over eting or im dairy intolarunt as i do eat mozarella sticks alot have a headach to with this

doctor1 MD

I am a 33 year old male and for the for the last month I have suffered from a change in bowel consistency. My bm s are extremely loose, watery and slimy. There are no obvious signs of blood but an awful lot of undigested food. I have seen small black particles but I assume this is food matter and not blood. Other symptoms include excessive flatulence and a very distinct rumbling/churning sensation in my stomach. My gp feels it points to IBS , however, I cannot pinpoint any trigger for this so am thinking other digestive orders. Especially concerned over Crohns or Cancer been a cause. Cleared of H Pylori infection or Coeliac . Routine blood test was normal. Can you shed any light on my problem? Thanks

doctor1 MD

I have a stomach disease . I have had a blood test and they found that my hs- crp and phosphatase alcaline was high. I have very intense stomach pain. I take birth control to maintain my period. I have bloating ,Nausea that wakes me up during the night, my stomach growls when im on my back,i have black stool and green diarrhea regularly. I am usually constipated also. What do i have?!?!?!? My doctor does not know yet and we have checked for EVERYTHING! Please help

doctor1 MD

16y/o F, chronic inflammatory pain in joints and to a lesser degree muscle, swimmer, slightly obese.....ESR slightly high and hematocrit low...she keeps getting red, bruise like areas on soles of feet and palms of hands. painful, but not terrible. what could cause this.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
