question-icon

Can discontinuing Tramadol cause seizures?

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Dec 2020
Question: Hello. I am needing advice About a recent change in medication. I just spent 2 wks with severe withdrawal symptoms from weining off Sertralene 100mg which was treating major depression as well as a PTSD situation. In replace I am taking Lexapro 20mg which I take in the am. Iam also recently on Trazadone 75mg for sleeping, tramadol 50mg tab 1-2 tabs every 4 to 6 hrs to treat a chronic back pain issue. I have been On this tramadol medication for no less then 3yrs. My Dr decided yesterday to remove the tramadol and replace it with a NSAID called Ketoprophen. Last night was horrible not taking the tramadol (part of my PTSD issue is from long term pain endurance) It is a tourturous situation the pain had caused and causes not only physically but emotionally as well. I am extremely concerned about the sudden stop of this medication Tramadol. The Dr reason to stop the Tramadol was concern for seizures but I just dont understand if the risk for seisures is so great that it would be unsafe to properly weine off the Tramadol first before putting me on this anti-inflamatory... pls help me understand better. The Change in a new care provider came with a recent move of State as well, i am currently visiting family for the next 3 wks out of state so have had to consult through nurses over the phone.
Thank u so much for your time in hearing my concerns and helping me understand my options better.
Melissa
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:

Report this experience to your doctor.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Let him know hw you felt without this drug. Recommend the withdrawal to him. Am sure he honestly wants to help but being so aggressive has taken things to the extremes.

Reducing the dose of tramadol and gradually bringing ketoprofen on board would be a better way to go.

You should equally be aware of the risk of stomach pain and bleeding as well as the damage it can cause to your kidneys. Hope the renal function tests are all normal as well.

I wish you well. Let me know how this plays out with your doctor.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Ivo Ditah, Internal Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3989 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can discontinuing Tramadol cause seizures?

Brief Answer: Report this experience to your doctor. Detailed Answer: Hi, Let him know hw you felt without this drug. Recommend the withdrawal to him. Am sure he honestly wants to help but being so aggressive has taken things to the extremes. Reducing the dose of tramadol and gradually bringing ketoprofen on board would be a better way to go. You should equally be aware of the risk of stomach pain and bleeding as well as the damage it can cause to your kidneys. Hope the renal function tests are all normal as well. I wish you well. Let me know how this plays out with your doctor. Hope I have answered your query. Take care Regards, Dr Ivo Ditah, Internal Medicine Specialist