question-icon

Can Discoloration Of The Penis Indicate Penile Cancer?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Oct 2017
Question: Attention to Dr Chandrakant.
Sir i have been asking u reg penis cancer one month ago. Still i have discoloration but no lump in and out. Can a penis cancer grow by discolour alone. 3 months over. Burning has been reduced to 99%. Why discolour is said as a symptom of penis cancer. Still mind is in fear. Pls reply asap.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
As discussed in details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Nice to hear from you again.
Cancerphobia is a concern in itself and in fact helps to detect early caner in some cases but in most of the other cases causes stress and anxiety.
Mere discoloration that has not changed the color, shape, edges, nodularity or shown a lump or ulceration indicates regular follow up with your Doctor, preferably an Oncosurgeon only.
Not seen such a case that developed into cancer till now.
Some facts:
Almost all penile cancers start in the skin, rarely at the tip of penis.
The discoloration is of different type that the one seen in the photos you have provided. Here it is secondary to balanoposthitis with may be some allergy to something that you applied and the covering of the penis by the foreskin will show variation in color of the covered and not covered glans.

I would advise you the following in such a situation:
High resolution ultrasonography of the glans as it can see the changes below the skin- this is possible by the probe as are used for Eye examination and skin examination and ask the Ultrasonologists in you area whether such probes are available with them.
MRI too can show the changes, consult the MRI center in your area and ask the Radiologist if his Machine can help to see any cancer changes.
Get a clinical examination by a Onco-Surgeon.
Get the circumcision done: this will help by histopathology of the skin, glans will get exposed permanently and may help positive changes, reduces chances of balanoposthitis in future.

I hope this answer helps you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (23 minutes later)
Sir thanks for reply. If u give a hope that there is no chance of cancer i can come out. But over 6 months has been passed and now i have mild burning coming and going and one sode of my hip back pain and as i feel it might have spred to groin area. Pls help me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
As detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Since 6 months have passed and there is no growth or ulcer, you also would accept that there is no worry at the moment.
If there is a pain in hip and back get clinical evaluation so that the cause can be found out and further investigations and management done as needed.
If there is no problem in the groin like a lump or so, there is no need to worry.
Try to get the confirmed diagnosis or rule out the possible cause is the only sure-shot way to get to the point and be assured.

I hope this answer helps you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (11 hours later)
Sir
Thanks for your reply. No lump in groin. I have pain in hip and its in the joint where we wear belt. Is it groin area. Pls help me to come out .
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please give details

Detailed Answer:
Please tell the exact location.
Is it the hip joint or hip bone joining the back?
In front, lateral (side) or back position?
What is the type of pain: throbbing, pins and needles or what type?

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Sir
The pain is exacly on left hip back some time and front. Its like a pain throbbing and i use to keep a large vallet in my back pocket and i stopped keeping once i got tis penis stress. Can it b a reason. When i sit and bend on my left side it pains in my hip. You might have seen my penis gland and mild pain comes and goes in the penis i dont know its in gland or on skin. For the hip pain i took zerodol mr and now i stopped 3 days back. My fear now is might the cancer grown in deep till groin lympnode and so the pain in hip. Pls help me by replying asap .
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
As explained below.

Detailed Answer:
You need an MRI of the lower spine and Hip joint as per the clinical evaluation by a Doctor to see if there is any compression on spinal cord that is causing the back pain as well as tingling and pain in glans.
This will rule out your fear of cancer too.
Since there is no lump in groin, why to worry?

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (21 minutes later)
Sir
Can u help me in one issue alone.on seeing my gland can u say its not bcs of cancer. If u assure that the symptom of pink discoloration is not bcs of cancer i can be pease of mind. One more thing i want to discuss is can a cancer grow below the gland without any symptoms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
We have already discussed this above and many a times.

Detailed Answer:
This is a catch.
As I can not actually palpate the glans and the inguinal area, my opinion depends upon the detailed discussion we have, 6 months of history and same discoloration over months without any change; which in turn looks to be benign.
We have already discussed above an many times to get appropriate opinions, clinical evaluation and investigations to be sure about the diagnosis wither by confirming or ruling out a particular thing.
I hope this answer helps you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 14771 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Discoloration Of The Penis Indicate Penile Cancer?

Brief Answer: As discussed in details below. Detailed Answer: Hi. Nice to hear from you again. Cancerphobia is a concern in itself and in fact helps to detect early caner in some cases but in most of the other cases causes stress and anxiety. Mere discoloration that has not changed the color, shape, edges, nodularity or shown a lump or ulceration indicates regular follow up with your Doctor, preferably an Oncosurgeon only. Not seen such a case that developed into cancer till now. Some facts: Almost all penile cancers start in the skin, rarely at the tip of penis. The discoloration is of different type that the one seen in the photos you have provided. Here it is secondary to balanoposthitis with may be some allergy to something that you applied and the covering of the penis by the foreskin will show variation in color of the covered and not covered glans. I would advise you the following in such a situation: High resolution ultrasonography of the glans as it can see the changes below the skin- this is possible by the probe as are used for Eye examination and skin examination and ask the Ultrasonologists in you area whether such probes are available with them. MRI too can show the changes, consult the MRI center in your area and ask the Radiologist if his Machine can help to see any cancer changes. Get a clinical examination by a Onco-Surgeon. Get the circumcision done: this will help by histopathology of the skin, glans will get exposed permanently and may help positive changes, reduces chances of balanoposthitis in future. I hope this answer helps you. Please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.