Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

190 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can diarrhea be a sign of the flu?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ornela Ademovi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 558 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Jun 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I have been ailing with a stomach complaint for almost a week, no vomiting but numerous trips to the loo for the other problem. I am not running a fever, but my wife is on her way home early from work due to an unstoppable cough. Are these flu symptoms, as one of my coworkers admitted her son was ill with flu last week and would have been the ideal vector for this virus. Is it also possible for the doctor to give me an excuse to take to my commanding officer since I am a Federal law enforcement employee and need this to substantiate my absence?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ornela Ademovi 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please see as below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I understand your concern, but it is not clear from your question whether you are experiencing any other symptoms, besides loose stools. It is flu season indeed and being on etanercept also means your immune system is weaker, but fever, fatigue, muscle pain, stuffy nose are more typical of flu.

Diarrhea doesn’t usually require medication and resolves after a couple of days, but you can take Imodium once or twice per day for relief. Good hydration is also very important.

If you experience stomach cramping, watery or green or foul smelling runny stools accompanied by a fever you most probably need antibiotics (prescription based medication).

Yes, it would be reasonable for any doctor (after clinical examination) to give you an excuse for a diagnosis of diarrhea.

I hope this answers your questions. Please feel free to ask any further questions.

Kind regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on