Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can damaged heart tissues be repaired after a heart attack?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2920 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: The tip of my heart as well as the outer wall damaged from a heart attack (LAD). Can all my muscle tissue be reversible.? What can this kind of damage do to the heart in the future?
Chances of having another heart attack?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
key is to minimize your risk factors.

Detailed Answer:
hello and welcome,
I read your history and your SPECT report carefully.

once a tissue gets ischemic (lack of blood supply) for a long period of time, damage goes from reversible to irreversible tissue injury. therefore a large area has been rendered irreversibly damaged. though some portion is reversibly damaged and you can expect improvement there but unfortunately irreversible injuries don't heal back to normal. the damaged portion is replaced by fibrotic tissue with time. this has affected the overall functioning of the heart as a whole. you have decreased systolic function which means the heart isn't contracting very efficiently.

this kind of damage can lead to a higher chance of complications and repeat heart attack if modifiable risk factor aren't controlled. these include heart failure, rhythm abnormalities, pericarditis and others

I have checked your medications and your doctor has prescribed all of them correctly. please continue these medication. the stent and the medication will benefit you in both the long and short run

refrain from smoking, try to avoid or minimize stress, maintain a healthy low cholesterol high fiber diet.

let me know if you have any query.
thanks.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 4 hours later

Dr. XXXXXXX Sareer XXXXXXX
Thank you for your detailed report. I am going to upload my first EKG that was given 3 weeks prior. I was wondering if it shows the start of a heart attack?

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
ECG SHOWS ISCHEMIC CHANGES.

Detailed Answer:
hello and welcome. THERE ARE TWO CATEGORIES OF PATIENTS IN ACUTE M.I

A)In most of patients of Acute Myocardial Infarction (heart attack) , the initial ECG is abnormal with 50% having classic signs of ST elevation or Q waves.

B) 35 % will have signs consistent with ischemia ( ST DEPRESSION AND/OR T WAVE INVERSION)

YOUR CASE FITS IN CATEGORY B.
ST segment depression in leads 2,3, avf (inferior wall)
t wave inversion V2, V3.

diagnosis is made in correlation of the ECG with the patient s clinical status.

thanks.
have a nice day.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Pericarditis

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been dealing with pericarditis for over 4 months. Up until a couple days I had been finally great for 1 month. It just hit me again this past Sunday. No where near as severe as all the other times but very close to the worse which hit early this AM. I am back on ibuprofen now per the cardiologist and had been decreasing prednisone very slowly and am still on colcrys..... when will this end? I really thought it was gone until this happened.

doctor1 MD

Hi,

I am a 35 yr old male and i was diagnosed with pericarditis resulting from a viral infection in aug 2009. I was then placed on an NSAID, naproxen 250mg twice daily which sorted out the problem. However, the pericarditis has re-ocurred about 7 times in the past one year and as a result, i am constantly on naproxen 500mg twice daily. I need to know if this medication is doing my body any harm and also, if i can continue exercising by playing squash. Also, i need to know if there is a permanent cure for the condition and if it can lead to more harmful situations like stroke?

doctor1 MD

Hi. My mother was diagnosed with pericarditis about 5 months back. The doctor suspected the cause due to TB and was prescribed AKT 4 for 2 months. During the course of treatment she developed tiredness, nausea/vomiting which she could withstand. A few weeks back my mother was prescribed with AKT 3 and she has now started developing lower back pain. I would like to know if this is normal.

doctor1 MD

I recently had an echo and stress test due to abnormal EKG following six months of FOLFOX chemo. I was told I have RBBB and a shadow at and behind the tip of my heart. I asked if it were a possible metastasis as I have an inherited cancer...

doctor1 MD

Sharp chest pains when i eat, drink, or lay down feels like a knife..when eating or drinking it starts down the esophagus and moves to the heart staying above the heart for 10-15 minutes. I'm 19 years old 6 feet tall 155 lbs in good shape via USMC. Family history of heart attacks, high blood pressure, heart disease, and pericarditis

doctor1 MD

I am having pain in my back and breastbone

doctor1 MD

I have anterior neck pain and upper chest (shoulders feel very tight). Started a week ago with chest pain , shortness of breath and fever . I went to the ER. At the beginning ST was elevated but Chest x-ray were normal. Cardiac enzymes normal. I...