Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

187 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can copper IUD cause red pimple like bumps on the penis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jacqueline Brown

OBGYN

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1425 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Mar 2017 in Women's Health
Question: Can my copper IUD cause red pimple like bumps on the shaft of my partners penis? Can the copper cause an allergic reaction or the string cause irritation? I've had it since July 2016. I am not experiencing any symptoms. He is a 46 year old-male with no history of an STD such as herpes or genital warts. He does have uncontrolled diabetes.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jacqueline Brown 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
If your partner does not feel the string it is unlikely the cause

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and I hope I can help you today.

Skin rashes on the penis can have multiple causes, but reports on reactions that can be attributed to their partner's IUD have not been reported.

There are some men who experience irritation from the string of their partner's IUD. However, men can usually feel a scratching or chafing sensation if the string is irritating them, so if your partner has no symptoms during sex, it is not likely related to the IUD string.

Women who have an allergy to copper are recommended for safety not to use the IUD, however there have not been clearly documented cases of a skin rash being caused by a copper IUD. If your partner has a known metal allergy (gets a rash from jewelery) it may be a rare possibility but I could not find a case reported in the medical literature I reviewed. If you and your partner use condoms or a lubricant, he is much more likely to have an allergy to that than copper.

Most likely, if your partner has diabetes, a fungal or bacterial infection of the skin can cause an itchy rash on the penis. His primary care physician could diagnose this with an examination and prescribe the proper treatment.

So in summary- I think it is not likely that your partner's symptoms have anything to do with your IUD.

I hope I was able to adequately answer your question today and that this information was helpful. If I can be of any further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Best wishes,
Dr. Brown


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jacqueline Brown 48 minutes later
Thank you. This makes a lot of sense. Now my next question is if it is a fungal or bacterial infection from the diabetes, could he give me a bacterial infection? The reason I ask is because I have a mild bacterial infection something that I never really got until him. I noticed itching day or so after having sex with him a few times.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jacqueline Brown 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It is possible that he gave it to you if it is a yeast infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello again, and I apologize for the delayed reply.

Most vaginal bacterial infections are caused by an overgrowth of one type of a bacteria that is found in the vagina and is not contagious to a man called Gardenerella Vaginalis. The symptoms of a bacterial infection in a woman is typically a foul-smelling vaginal discharge.

However, of your partner is colonized with yeast, it is possible that he could pass it to you.

Normally a healthy man with an intact immune system would not contract penile yeast skin infections but your partner's diabetes makes him more succeptable because yeast feeds on the sugar in his body fluids.

So I think it is more likely that he has a fungal infection if you experience itching rather than odor as a symptom.

I suggest, just because of his diabetes, that your partner see a doctor to get an accurate diagnosis. He will get fewer skin infections if his diabetes can get under better control as well.

I hope this additional information is helpful.

Regards,

Dr. Brown
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jacqueline Brown 2 hours later
Thank you. You are extremely helpful. I only have itching no odor. He will be seeing the doctor tomorrow.

Have a great night Dr. Brown.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jacqueline Brown 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Thanks a lot

Detailed Answer:
You are very welcome, and thank you for using my services and healthcaremagic.com
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Uncontrolled diabetes

doctor1 MD

My lips are cracked and peeling. Very uncomfortable. I have been using latisse for 3 months, could it be that? I haven't had any problems until now. Nothing is healing it. Cortisone , Vaseline, blistex Carmex and triamcinolone acetonide 0.025%

doctor1 MD

I am having cloudy urine with a strong odor

doctor1 MD

Good night. My dad is diabetic, and have as well high blood pressure and high cholesterol profile, with past history of smoking that caused an mild EPOC. Recently, during an screening his fasing blood sugar, chlesterol, LDL, TG, GGTP came back high but as well his CEA, could this last one be a result of his uncontrolled diabetes?

doctor1 MD

I have a mild electric current sensation in my penis, no other symptoms. A few weeks ago I saw a urologist who performed an ultrasound , tested my urine and did a prostate exam. I mentioned the symptom to him and he said it was not serious but...

doctor1 MD

my mother is heart Patient is a known case of uncontrolled diabetes and diabetic nephropathy hence her urea and creatinine levels are above the reference range at the time of joining it was 109 on 27.01.10 then it came down to 55 on 16.02.10 and at present it is 83 on 02.03.10 hence Chelation is contra indicated at present because of her elevated renal profile. So the patient has been referred to specialist dialectologist and nephrologists for their expert opinion and management

doctor1 MD

what are the rationale whyProblems with the baby's genes or chromosomes are typically the result of errors that occur by chance.
A mother's health condition — such as uncontrolled diabetes, thyroid disease, infections, blood-clotting problems, or problems with the uterus or cervix — may lead to miscarriage.
Routine activities — such as exercising, having sex, working or lifting heavy objects — can't provoke a miscarriage.
And a fall or other injury is unlikely to cause a miscarriage, unless the injury is serious enough to threaten your own life causes abortion?