Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can combining Fluoxetine and Tramadol be taken together?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2013
Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 9351 Questions
Question
Can combining fluoxetine and tramadol be deadly?
Can these two drugs be taken together safely?
Posted Sat, 9 Aug 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hi and welcome to HCM

Detailed Answer:
There are reported interactions between 2 these drugs and it is not recommendable to take it together unless it is really neccesary and no toher drug can help. It may cause seizures in some people and reduce effect of serotonin. Some lifethreatnening consequances do not occur but it would be smart to use some other painkiller rather than tramadol. If you still need to use them both then it should be at least 4 hours apart. Wish you good health. Feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor