question-icon

Can colonoscopies for ischemic colitis cause diarrhea, vertigo and fatigue?

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Sep 2017
Question: Diagnosed with ischemic colitis Dec 2015. Had vascular examination of abdominal area with no negative results. 5 or 6 times since then have had flare ups. Diarrhea with fresh red blood. Dizziness, Weakness, clammy sweaty skin. Have had 4 or 5 colonoscopies which have shown no significance since the 2015 episode. Colonoscopies have not shown any tissue damage in the area involved in dec. 2015. Not taking any preventative medication. Taking Plavix once daily and 81mg aspirin daily because of atherosclerosis mainly in each leg which have been stented. No problems in bowel habits in between flare ups. Occasional constipation. Female 70yrs old
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Avoid constipation, stay hydrated and continue aspirin,Plavix

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for trusting HCM

Ischemic colitis occurs due to decrease blood supply to the bowels. Many times this is temporary and colon reverts back to normal.
Since your angiography and colonoscopy yielded normal results, no further treatment is required. Continue Plavix and aspirin as they can prevent clot formations.
Here are few things to try to prevent future episodes
AVOID CONSTIPATION
- drink plenty of fluids
- Avoid coffee
- diet rich in fiber like fruits and vegetables
- diet rich in probiotics like yogurt
- avoid coffee
- bulk forming laxative like psyllium
- stool softeners like dulcolax

-Always stay hydrated, drink lots of fluids
-Eat only small portions of meal at a time.
-Avoid smoking, if you do so.
An EKG is also recommended to assess cardiac function. Decreased cardiac function and arrhythmias can cause ischemic colitis.
It would also be helpful if you could provide details regarding any other medications you are taking, as certain medications can cause ischemia.

Regards
Dr.Lekshmi

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3186 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can colonoscopies for ischemic colitis cause diarrhea, vertigo and fatigue?

Brief Answer: Avoid constipation, stay hydrated and continue aspirin,Plavix Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for trusting HCM Ischemic colitis occurs due to decrease blood supply to the bowels. Many times this is temporary and colon reverts back to normal. Since your angiography and colonoscopy yielded normal results, no further treatment is required. Continue Plavix and aspirin as they can prevent clot formations. Here are few things to try to prevent future episodes AVOID CONSTIPATION - drink plenty of fluids - Avoid coffee - diet rich in fiber like fruits and vegetables - diet rich in probiotics like yogurt - avoid coffee - bulk forming laxative like psyllium - stool softeners like dulcolax -Always stay hydrated, drink lots of fluids -Eat only small portions of meal at a time. -Avoid smoking, if you do so. An EKG is also recommended to assess cardiac function. Decreased cardiac function and arrhythmias can cause ischemic colitis. It would also be helpful if you could provide details regarding any other medications you are taking, as certain medications can cause ischemia. Regards Dr.Lekshmi