Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can chronic alcohol consumption cause elevated AST and ALT levels?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1290 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 31 Aug 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: my AST level is 64 and my ALT is 62.
How concern should I be?
Would drinking affect these levels?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry, however routine and timely follow-up to continue..

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX Welcome to HCM,

I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

First of all you should note that AST of 64 and ALT of 62 is not significant enough to intervene(though you must have seen it's marked as elevated as per the lab investigation reports range).. they should be at least 3 fold risen (~90-100 at least) to be considered elevated clinically..

Secondly, it would be really helpful for me to guide you in a more detailed way if you please share your complete liver function test reports as well as any other investigations which have been done along with (because our body works as a unit and every organ function is some what dependent on each others in this regard)..

As for the other query of yours, the answer is yes, drinking(alcohol) has direct impact on the liver function and enzymes, and over a period of time it increases them periodically, however let me also assure you that most of the time it's totally reversible, so in case of abstinence, they simply get normalized after a period of time (please note that duration varies from individual to individual, body metabolism, associated ailments, period of chronicity and several other factors)..

But please don't worry as I've already mentioned that your AST/ALT level is not at all in that concerned level (so if your actually concerned about the drinking, just cut down the level for the time being and occasional social range will be just fine).

I hope this'll clarify your concern, please let me know if there's any further queries, I'll be glad to assist..

Take Care
Kind Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Liver

doctor1 MD

My mom is having swelling all over the body especially on her face, legs and ankles..we got her Kidney function test, Liver function test , Lipid...

doctor1 MD

i am 75 years old,wt reduced from 69 to 67kg ....having low temp. 99-100F in the evening since 3rd week of aug. 2010 due to overtiredness.Also...

doctor1 MD

Hello,I am 21 year old male and I have had not swollen but kind of tingling lymphodes in my groin, and have had pale stools and very dark urine,...

doctor1 MD

hi, I want to know the side effects of AKT 4 tablet. Two for the past one week i have foot pain and sweeling also and my doctor advised me to take...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
