question-icon

Can chlamydia be asymptomatic the third time?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 May 2016
Question: Hello. I have been dating a girl since December and just started getting symptoms of having Chlamydia. I got tested and found out I have it. the girl is swearing on her life that she didnt cheat on me and is insisting that she must have got it before we started dating, and that i've had it the whole time and didn't experience symptoms until now. I have had chlamydia twice previously, and both times I experienced symptoms within 1-2 weeks of the contact. I find it hard to believe that I've had it for 5 months and haven't shown symptoms, but my doctor tells me that its possible. Why would my last two times show symptoms right away and this time take months to show? Any clarity on this issue would be great, thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Chlamydia infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

Your doctor is right. Chlamydia infection can be asymptomatic in up to 80 percent of people. Though it can present classically with dysuria, penile discharge, fever and inflamed testes/ epidydmis, its not necessary that this presentation is generalized to every patient.

Both partners should ideally be screened for other STDs based on the STD panel that you have locally and both should be treated with antibiotics after confirmation of the diagnosis.


Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (5 minutes later)
Even if I've previously had it and shown symptoms within 2 weeks? Each case can be different? Why would my symptoms not show for 6 months this time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it's possible

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

Yes, even if you have had a symptomatic chlamydia infection, it's still possible to have an asymptomatic presentation. Each case can be different depending on the chlamydia strain.

wishing you best of health

Thanks

Dr M.S Khalil



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2914 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can chlamydia be asymptomatic the third time?

Brief Answer: Chlamydia infection Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern Your doctor is right. Chlamydia infection can be asymptomatic in up to 80 percent of people. Though it can present classically with dysuria, penile discharge, fever and inflamed testes/ epidydmis, its not necessary that this presentation is generalized to every patient. Both partners should ideally be screened for other STDs based on the STD panel that you have locally and both should be treated with antibiotics after confirmation of the diagnosis. Wishing you best of health Thanks Let me know if you have any query Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. For future follow up / correspondence you may ask me directly at the link given below http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107 Dr. M.S. Khalil