question-icon

Can chemotherapy cure pancreatic cancer?

default
Posted on Thu, 22 Sep 2016
Question: Hi,
This is regarding my Mom. She is undergoing chemotherapy as she is suffering from Pancreatic cancer (stage 4). She has already undergone 20 sessions for chemo & now the Doctors are saying they might stop the chemo as there is no much improvements In pancreas & lungs. The cancer is in liver has shrunk a bit. She is very strong & her body is accepting the medicines with very little side affects. My questions is there harm in continuing the chemo? Is there any other organisation which can help us? will there be any pain or weakness once the chemo is stopped? She is currently getting treatment from Regional Cancer Centre in XXXXXXX Please advice!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Can try some other chemo

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

I am sorry to know about your mom. In pancreatic cancer there are few effective chemo medicines available. I am not sure what drugs she has received till date.

Depending on what she has already received, there might be some other options. If she is accepting the medicines well, we can consider those options.

You can consult another center like Tata memorial hospital XXXXXXX for second opinion.

Hope this helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1670 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can chemotherapy cure pancreatic cancer?

Brief Answer: Can try some other chemo Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. I am sorry to know about your mom. In pancreatic cancer there are few effective chemo medicines available. I am not sure what drugs she has received till date. Depending on what she has already received, there might be some other options. If she is accepting the medicines well, we can consider those options. You can consult another center like Tata memorial hospital XXXXXXX for second opinion. Hope this helps. Regards