question-icon

Can cervix dilate in just 12 hrs and cause membrane rupture?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 May 2015
Question: Hi doc,

I had a follow up appt wit my gynec ... and i m hoping god willing that was my last visit to her...

I did ask her 1 question,how did the membranes bulge out?was it coz my cervix was insufficient? She said that cud be an issue and i was quite surprised that she made a note of it in my patient file only after i spoke about it and mentioned to consider cervical stitch during next pregnancy.
My question is in the previous day scan my cervix was 3 cms long, is the length of cervix different from its strength? Can my cervix dialate in just 12 hrs and cause membrane rupture? My doc said tat is a possibility, since membrane had come out of vagina and i could feel it and docs could c it they said v cudnt help because it had alrdy come out v cudnt operate and save the pregnancy.what is your opinion on this?

Also after this months subscription i am planning to close the subscription, please give me your koramangala address or number so that i can tlk to my family and meet you after 3 months accordingly.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Short cervix unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

This appears little confusing to believe that cervical length was 3 cm if really membranes came out.

This is not likely. You might need hysteroscopy before next IVF to assess if uterine cavity is adequate.

Hence This scenario does not fit with description.

My Koramangala address is :.

Dr. Mahesh Koregol. XXXXXXX IVI Fertility,
"Opus", 4th floor, 1st cross, 5th block, Koramangala, XXXXXXX

My XXXXXXX number:
0000.


Call me before you come
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (24 minutes later)
Thanks for ur number and address...

infact while i underwent laparoscopy &hysteroscopy in october doc had said my tubes,uterus,cervix were all healthy. Pcos was the only problem and she had drilled my ovaries. During that process she wud have gotten to know if my uterine cavity was small right to address the issue if at all if was ther?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes. She would have known about cavity status then.

Probably cervical stitch should have been put before without considering ultrasound cervical measurements.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3806 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can cervix dilate in just 12 hrs and cause membrane rupture?

Brief Answer: Short cervix unlikely Detailed Answer: Hi, This appears little confusing to believe that cervical length was 3 cm if really membranes came out. This is not likely. You might need hysteroscopy before next IVF to assess if uterine cavity is adequate. Hence This scenario does not fit with description. My Koramangala address is :. Dr. Mahesh Koregol. XXXXXXX IVI Fertility, "Opus", 4th floor, 1st cross, 5th block, Koramangala, XXXXXXX My XXXXXXX number: 0000. Call me before you come