• question-icon

    Can cervical spondylitis causes high BP and how to treat this?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jan 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Good morning I have a problem since 6 weeks till now . I am suffering from hight blood pressure it is always 140/100 . Before the 6 weeks it was very normal (120/80 & 120/70) . Also i began to feel some neck problems also since 6 or 7 weeks & it was diagnosed with Cervical Spondolysis e neck muscle spasm . I went to my cardiologist & i did a lot of cardio exam like EKG , Stress test , Echo & everything is very normal . He prescribed me a medicine for the hypertension called Natrilix SR (Indapamide) it is a diuretic medicine for 2 weeks then he will stop it to me to see if there will be any BP elevation . Today is my 4th day on this medicine but till yesterday my readings was 140/100 . My question is can the neck pain cause blood pressure to raise ? Can the BP increasing due to the stress & depression cause i had a problems since 2 months ago in the work & exams ? Can this medicine begin to work after 1 week from using it as i red in some blogs ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Persistent pain can lead to raised blood pressure Detailed Answer: Hello, I have studied your case. Yes persistent pain in your body can lead to raised blood pressure. So for your cervical spondylitis you can take analgesic and neurotropic medication. Till time, avoid lifting weights, Sit with support to back. You can consult physiotherapist for help. Physiotherapy like ultrasound and interferential therapy will give quick relief. I will advise to check your vit B12 and vit D3 level. Yes stress and depression can raise your BP; anxiety may lead to high diastolic BP too Lifestyle changes and diet modification help in maintaining blood pressure in normal range. Making lifestyle changes is an important first step in the treatment of high blood pressure. In some patients, lowering sodium and alcohol intake, keeping weight in the ideal range, engaging in regular aerobic exercise, and stopping smoking may be sufficient to control high blood pressure. Such lifestyle changes can lower blood pressure as effectively as therapy with one blood pressure-lowering drug. Alternative therapy like meditation, yoga also helps in maintaining blood pressure. Indapamide may start working in 1 to 2 weeks so you can wait till time if no improvement then you may need some more medication from your treating doctor. Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. Wishing you good health. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 5164 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Meditation

doctor1 MD

Hi, im 21 yr old male and single, i mastubation once in week r twice, i think about the times i had sex with my GF and start doing mastubation or...

doctor1 MD

Hi This is Jeeva from Bangalore. I am rhumatic heart patient since 1987 onwards. Recently I came to know I have sivere AR and PH. But day to day...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, My name is Bahni.I have a five year old son.We live in Hong Kong.The problem i am facing with my son is he is very unattentive in is class and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have had arthritis for thirty years, I am just starting to grunt and groan at the smallest irritation over any annoyance and walking, 73 years, I...

doctor1 MD

I'm having recurring sharp pains in my head. Seems to be behind right eye and radiates to top of head. Pain is fleeting, but head feels strange...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi
  • Q - Significant daily mental stress and mild depression due to ongoing...

  • Q - Tip of toe is numb and tingly with swelling. Also have bunion on foot....

  • Q - Spine MRI shows small central disc protrusion with no associated spinal...

  • Q - Have severe back pain. Scan showed ostetis, arthritis, sacroillitis. CRP...

  • Q - Did foot surgery. Having pain with elevated D-dimer level. Should I...

  • Q - Fractured foot and have intense burning in toes while elevating foot....

  • Q - Bad pain in left toe and reduces slightly during day. Suggest a remedy?

  • Q - Have buldged disc in spine. Got steroid shots. Knee is popping and...

  • Q - Have a bulging disc that causes neck and upper arm pain. Treatment?

  • Q - Having knee pain. X-ray showed mild wear and tear and bit of arthritis....

backtotop2