Can bug bites near a piercing cause white bumps and itchiness?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Sep 2017 in General Health
Question: I thought I had a bug bite on my belly button and was having a reaction. I have had two other bites this summer that I reacted badly to. I began using mometasone furoate last night. It is the cream I was given for my reaction to the other bites. I also have my belly button pierced. The piercing seemed fine no puss or drainage but I took it out this morning. I have had it pierced for 17 years, so not a new piercing. It is still really itchy tonight and I noticed a teeny white bump and started wondering about staph or something beyond an allergic reaction to a bug bite.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Area of bug bite is infected

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for trusting HealthcareMagic for your health concern

I have seen the attached picture.
The bug bite area have been Infected. But the infection is very mild and treatment with topical agents is sufficient for now.
You can apply over the counter mupirocin ointment and gauze dressing on the infected site. Change the dressing every 1w hours.Ckean the area with antibiotic soap and water. Keep the area dry.
Use can also take cetirizine 10 mg once daily to relieve itching.
If you for notice any improvement in next 2r hours, follow up with the urgent care to get a prescription for oral antibiotics.

Hope this answers your questions
Please address further questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 5 hours later
"If you for notice any improvement in next 2r hours, follow up with the urgent care to get a prescription for oral antibiotics."

What does that mean? If it isn't better in two hours, go to urgent care? Two hours seems to be a very small time frame to give a "mild infection" to improve.

I am not aware of an "over the counter mupirocin ointment". What is it called?

I'm disappointed that there are so many typographical errors in something that cost $18. I would have gone to urgent care had it not been closed at the time. I appreciate that there is perhaps a language barrier, but maybe that should be stated before purchase...

doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Sorry for the typing error

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

I am really sorry for the error.
What I meant was "If you do not notice any improvement in next 24 hours, Please follow up with urgent care."

I suppose the bug bite area have been infected.
Really sorry for the error before.
Mupirocin is an antibiotic ointment. It is available in the brand name Centany/Bactroban. It is available in Walgreens.
Mupirocin ointment kills bacteria infecting skin including Staphylococcus.
Apply mupirocin ointment and cover the area with gauze dressing. Change the gauze dressing every 12 hours.

Hope the info is more clear for you now
I apologize for the inconvenience before due to typos.
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 2 days later
Thank you for clarifying. I went to the doctor the next morning and was put on cephalexen. I have now taken 6 pills. The rash is less itchy and less painful but the rash area is still getting bigger. I've drawn an outline around the area to monitor it today. I know it extends farther down than it did yesterday. Should I go back to the doctor today?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

I have seen the new picture you have attached. The redness you are noticing is likely due to the inflammatory response. The decreased pain and itching can be considered as positive response to Cephalexin.
So you do not have to follow up with the doctor today itself. It can take up to 48- 72 hours to start showing a complete response to antibiotics. Since you have taken 6 doses of Cephalexin already, I recommend that you can wait for the next 24 hours and monitor the response to treatment. If the area of redness is not decreasing or worsening even after next 24 hours, follow up with the treating physician to switch to an antibiotic that covers Methicillin resistant Staph. Aureus like Clindamycin.

Hope I was able to help you
Let me know if you need further clarifications
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Mometasone

doctor1 MD

hello doc i m frm India(19 years - male). i ve got vitiligo in 80% of my body like above eyelid, knees, small areas around bones in ankles, and...

doctor1 MD

hi

I was diagnosed for facial Seborrheic dermatitis which caused some hair loss in the mustache area just above the upper lip and was advised to...

doctor1 MD

My four year old son was diagnosed recently with having inflamed membranes in his nostril which in turn was responsible for sleep apnea. I was...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor i am 32 years old , i have allergic to cold air, which is more severe in the morning, i consulted the physician they given me nasonex,...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor The corners of my lips especially the left corner of the lower lips feels very dry and flaky ( it is not completly peeling off and...

doctor1 MD

My 5 year old daughter has had this rash on her bottom (cheeks and back of upper leg) since last Wednesday. No where else on body. Called doc and...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE A PRICKLY RASH ON MY LEGS BEEN USING CORTISONE FOR MILD RASH NOW IT IS ALL OVER MY LEGS

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2