Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can bronchitis cause GERD?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 17883 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 24 Aug 2016 in Abdominal Pain
Question: Related to previous question.
Ever since I recovered from my bronchitis, my GERD has become worse. Almost constant coughing is relieved by taking an anti-acid. The instructions on the anti-acid container says to take no more than four a day. I find that everything I eat gives me a reaction...I can actually FEEL the reaction radiating from my throat. Will this subside with time or should I visit my Gastroenterologist. I have been taking Prevacid 30 mg for approx. ten years now. I was diagnosed with GERD because of my coughing. I never actually felt acid like I do now. I was surprised when taking the initial test when the screen showed the almost immediate regurgitation of the liquid I swallowed.
Could my bronchitis have contributed to this? In May I had an MRI with sedation and they placed a tube into my throat for something during the MRI. Could this have contributed towards my discomfort? I go to bed coughing and wake up coughing ... elevating my head while sleeping seems to help but has not solved the problem.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As discussed in details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query and an elucidate history.
Read the history you have posted today and the previous too and understood your concerns.
I would like to answer your queries with explanations wherever required.
Bronchitis contributed to the GERD indirectly as coughing increases the intra-abdominal pressure so much so that the stomach contents can easily come up into the esophagus and throat.
Putting tube into throat during MRI may cause the problems, but that persists hardly for a day or two. Hence it would have contributed for that day or two but not later.
Certainly yes, visiting the Gastroenterologist can help the maximum by having clinical evaluation, examination and relevant investigations to give you the proper dosages. Please discuss about prokinetic like Domperidone as it may help you further.

I hope these answers your all queries, please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Constant coughing

doctor1 MD

Dear doc, I am 63 years female person. I have regular diabetic type 2 medication and my chlorestral, sugar, thryroid etc under control.

I never had...

doctor1 MD

HI, My father has been suffering from constant coughing for the last 3 yrs followed with spitting.He feels like something is stuck in his throat...

doctor1 MD

I am a black 42 year old man / 260 lbs / 6'2" / with unable to have bowel movements on a day to day basis. Two times out of a week is when I have my...

doctor1 MD

I cleaned the grout in our bathroom on Saturday a few at a time and rested. I did mix bleach with a household cleanser. Yesterday I took a shower...

doctor1 MD

I need to know if my symptoms are worth a trip to the clinic. I don't have much money and have accumulated extensive medical debt, so I don't want...

doctor1 MD

I m working in Benin, and the first 4 of us on the ground had a cold+ sinus congestion for about 4-5 days followed by 2-3 days of being fine, in...

doctor1 MD

I swallowed a cheerio felt it in my throat but I don't know if it went down my wind pipe ?