question-icon

Can brain tumors grow on stroke lesions?

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jul 2014
Question: I had a stoke and it was Ddx as a thrombosis stoke. Two two later I was ddx with a menigioma is the same place where stoke in my brain. (l carotid , l optic nerve , and cognitive area.) Was the first stoke was hemorrhagic from the artery. The second i presented l sudden blindness of the left eye. Surgery was done. Both symptoms was the same but more serious in the second stoke. I have seizures with that post surgery. First was in aug. 2001, seconds stokes late 2004. Usually that XXXXXXX tumor is slow in onset? I have r symptoms head to toe from the two stokes. I slowly recovering from those events, slowing
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eris Ranxha (32 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is rare but can happen

Detailed Answer:
Dear
I am sorry for the deseases you have suffered
It is very rare but it can happen, brain tumors especially gliomas and meningeomas can grow on stroke lessions.
Those have a slowly and progressive clinic.
Once surgery is done, especially on meningeomas no residua are seen.
I will be glad to answer if you have further questions
Regards
Dr Eris Ranxha
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Eris Ranxha

Neurologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 686 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can brain tumors grow on stroke lesions?

Brief Answer: It is rare but can happen Detailed Answer: Dear I am sorry for the deseases you have suffered It is very rare but it can happen, brain tumors especially gliomas and meningeomas can grow on stroke lessions. Those have a slowly and progressive clinic. Once surgery is done, especially on meningeomas no residua are seen. I will be glad to answer if you have further questions Regards Dr Eris Ranxha Neurologist