question-icon

Can Braces Correct Facial Bone Structures?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Oct 2017
Question: Do braces for your teeth cause your face to get longer or flatten cheekbones or change facial bone structure in any way? I recently had braces for just over two weeks and removed them because I was worried about facial changes. I noticed my face was gaunt looking, thinner and appeared longer. I also worried my facial profile was getting flatter. Any thoughts about this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, changes in facial profile are possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Thanks for the query..

As per your query braces change the way the teeth and jaw close and it leads to changes in facial appearrence..

If you are not satisfied with the changes you can talk to your Orthodontist so that appropriate adjustments can be made according to your requirements but only within limits of occlusal and facial structural hormony and balance..

Please write back for more queries..

Regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora (1 hour later)
Hi are facial changes possible in just about two weeks with braces? Do braces change or flatten the cheekbones?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
2 weeks is a short time for significant changes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Within 2 weeks it is less probability of getting abrupt and considerable amount of facial changes..
Cheekbones does not flatten but due to changes in facial profile there can be appearrence of flattening...

Please write back if you have more queries..

Regards..

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora (39 minutes later)
Will my teeth go back to way it was before braces, if I removed them and will my face return to the way it was also. I don't know why my face suddenly turned gaunt and thinner once I got braces and was hoping for this effect to go away but it's still there, it's been ~ a week and half. Maybe since my face is thinner, it appears longer and profile seems flatter? Does the bite of teeth go back to way it was if braces are removed as well? I read that if bite is constricted, the face can get more narrow, possibly longer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Probably.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Yes, if the braces are worn for very short durations the effect will get reversed..
But in case if there is no improvement then you can consult an Orthodontist and get evaluated..
For now you should wait for some time.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora (0 minute later)
Thanks, I also haven't really lost weight, just a pound or two. Thanks!Is it possible for face to have gotten longer in about two weeks with braces? Also, can braces make your jaw more skewed to one side or make lips more skewed to one side? Do you think I should just wait some more and face and teeth will return to way it was before braces?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please upload pictures.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Can you please upload pictures of your face I'm different angles as I am mentioning:
1.With teeth closed.
2.With lips closed.
3.Side view.

Please revert back with pictures.

Regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora (4 hours later)
Hi wearing my old retainers for less than a minute won't harm teeth or cause any physical changes to teeth, (position, shape, etc) after I removed braces having them just 2 weeks? It's been about week and half since the braces have been removed. The old retainers were from when I had braces before as a teenager. I'll see if I can get some pictures from my orthodontist. I tried my old retainers to see if they fit and worried that my teeth could shift or change, after I recently got braces removed after having them for just 2 weeks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Proper examination is needed..

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Wearing retainers for less than a minute has no
Role in shifting teeth..
You should consult an Orthodontist and get evaluated..
Yes please send pictures for better guidance..

Regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 13169 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Braces Correct Facial Bone Structures?

Brief Answer: Yes, changes in facial profile are possible. Detailed Answer: Hi.. Thanks for the query.. As per your query braces change the way the teeth and jaw close and it leads to changes in facial appearrence.. If you are not satisfied with the changes you can talk to your Orthodontist so that appropriate adjustments can be made according to your requirements but only within limits of occlusal and facial structural hormony and balance.. Please write back for more queries.. Regards..