• question-icon

    Can blood clots in veins be resolved with medication?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016 in Valvular Heart Disease
Question: my father had heart attack 3 days back and was given velix injection and then moved to other hospital.They have angiogram yesterday and was told that 2 veins were blocked in left side and advised for 2 stents.Can I know when should we go for stents and can't the clots be resolved with medicines instead of stent.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Stent or bypass would be superior to medicine alone for critical blockages

Detailed Answer:
Hello , Welcome back to HCM,

As I had mentioned the need for stent or bypass depends on how critical the blockages are .
On a general note if they are more than 70 % blocked , it's better to do a bypass or stenting as medicines alone would not be a superior choice.

Now another way to determine this is a stress test ( preferably a stress thallium) , however considering that your father had a recent attack I would not suggest the same .

Lastly of the two arteries you mentioned one must have been the cause of heart attack . So if residual stenosis still remains after thrombolysis with velix , it would be better to treat it .

If the patients is hemodynamically stable and is not having any symptoms you may wait and continue medical management till than , however earlier the better to salvage the heart muscle.

Again more information and reports like ECG at present , angiography report will help me to guide you better .

Also do update the medication he is on so I can even review the same .
Hoping I could help to resolve your doubts. .

Regards
Dr Priyank Mody
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyank Mody

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 910 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Stress test

doctor1 MD

Sir i have my TMT test done . Final Impression : Horizontal ST Segment Depression seen in inferior leads in stage II which lasted for 30 seconds...

doctor1 MD

Merry Christmas! Sharka knows most my symptoms with bigeminy noe blood pressure and sudden onset of periodically high heartrate up towards 180-200...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Hi: I had a routine physical & EKG which I failed. I took another...

doctor1 MD

I have been having chest discomfort for two months, I saw my dr. he did an ekg and it was abnormal (PVC's) I had an echo stress test today and my...

doctor1 MD

persistant intermittant episodes of chest spasms and trembling sensations around left lower pectorial region and upper rib cage....sometimes a week...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Priyank Mody
  • Q - Suggest remedy for atrial fibrillation and flutters after suffering from...

  • Q - What do my lab test reports indicate?

  • Q - What causes stabbing pain in chest radiating to back in a BP patient?

  • Q - Are BNP and pro-BNP values indicative of heart failure?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for vascular dehydration

  • Q - Is taking an overdose of Vyvanse fatal?

  • Q - What causes discomfort in chest, periods of breathlessness and anxiety?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent premature ventricular contractions

  • Q - Suggest treatment for moderate LVSD

  • Q - What does my ECG test report indicate?

backtotop2