question-icon

Can benign pituitary tumors become malignant?

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Jan 2017
Question: Can a pituitary tumor re grow
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
They can grow, but slowly generally. Most are not cancerous. Consult neuros

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

The good news is that most pituitary tumors are NOT cancerous. In some rare cases, w can have very few of them becoming cancerous.

It is important to get a consultation with a neurosurgeon. Treatment is usually effective when a thorough evaluation is done early. Radiation therapy and at times surgery are generally associated with positive outcomes when properly assessed and acted upon early.

There is no reason to bother so much so early now since most of the pituitary tumors are not malignant (cancerous) and grow slowly. However, I think you should book an appointment with a neurosurgeon.

Thanks and kind regards as I wish you the best of health. Please, do feel free asking further specific questions in case of need.

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can benign pituitary tumors become malignant?

Brief Answer: They can grow, but slowly generally. Most are not cancerous. Consult neuros Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the query, The good news is that most pituitary tumors are NOT cancerous. In some rare cases, w can have very few of them becoming cancerous. It is important to get a consultation with a neurosurgeon. Treatment is usually effective when a thorough evaluation is done early. Radiation therapy and at times surgery are generally associated with positive outcomes when properly assessed and acted upon early. There is no reason to bother so much so early now since most of the pituitary tumors are not malignant (cancerous) and grow slowly. However, I think you should book an appointment with a neurosurgeon. Thanks and kind regards as I wish you the best of health. Please, do feel free asking further specific questions in case of need. Dr Bain