question-icon

Can asprin help in treating colon cancer?

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Jul 2014
Question: Can asprin help with colon cancer ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No direct importance, considerations needed

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

Aspirin belongs to a class of drugs called Non steroidal anti inflammatory drugs. Depending on its dose, it can reduce inflammation, reduce pain or reduce the ability of blood to clot.

When given at higher doses, it reduces pain and reduces fever. The pain factor could be the only advantage, in case the person with colon cancer is experiencing some pain. However, this is not really the pain controlling agent preferred in colon cancer due to its associate side effects (gastritis and gastrointestinal bleeding). Other agents like morphines generally control pain better and are generally well tolerated than Aspirin.

Aspirin could be indicated in persons with colon cancer, if and only if they have other conditions like history of stroke or heart disease, that might require low dose Aspirin to reduce the risk of stroke and myocardial infarction.

Using Aspirin, manly for colon cancer would not be very advantageous and could instead increase the risk of developing other complications like bleeding and gastrointestinal disorders. You might need to discuss on the option to use this drug carefully with your treating physician.

Kind regards,

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (6 hours later)
He has no pain. He had surgery in march to remove tumor and has just commenced oral chemo tablets recently.he was a dukes c1 but we read asprin can prevent spread?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No conclusive scientific evidence of usefullness

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the updates,

Recent recommendations from the XXXXXXX College of gastroenterologists and the European council of Gastroenterology actually make no allusion to use of Aspirin in preventing spread of colon cancer.

A few studies have highlighted some potential of protection with use of Aspirin. The dosage and specific persons who will benefit from this intervention are difficult to define. It must not be forgotten the potential side effects that could arise from its use.

I am afraid it really has no scientific grounding in preventing spread in colon cancer.

Regards,

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (7 minutes later)
My dad had a cea blood test in may which was 3 and XXXXXXX was 4-is this concerning?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Depends on smoking status, increase not good

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

It shall depend on whether your father smokes or not. In smokers, 3 and 4 would be acceptable. The increase however is not a good sign.

In case you father is a non smoker, at 3 and 4, they are raised. It is considered normal when less than 2.5.

In any case, the opinion of his oncologist is needed.

Kind regards

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (49 minutes later)
He is a smoker but shud it rise by 1 point in 1 month?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Keen observation and follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

You are right. rising by one point in the month deserves a proper follow up. It might be of interest to follow up keenly.

It is important to know if the same machine was used to do the measures and if the measurements were done under the same conditions.

A careful review and follow up by his oncologist, preferably with the same conditions and machine to measure the CEA would be my advice.

Kind regards,

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (21 minutes later)
Ok. He has recently started oral chemo tabs. Had suegery in march. He did not wAnt chemo but has now agreed .

Will the chemo help prevent spread ? He was a dukes c1
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Reduces spread

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query,

It certainly reduces spread. It is good to start it. Duke s C1 is not too advanced and chemo can be helpful.

Regards,

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (17 minutes later)
Thanks . So dukes c1 not too advanced ? What would you class as advanced?

We are just worried re the increase in cea by 1 point. He only started oral chemo 1 week ago although had surgery in march,

Would a pet scan be worth doing at this stage?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is advanced, Pet scan useful. Compliance requir

Detailed Answer:
Hi and kind regards,

Duke s C1 is advanced. However not the most advanced. The most advanced is the Duke D. A pet scan in my opinion is very useful.

You would have encourage him to comply to chemotherapy. The increase in 1 point deserves proper care, compliance to treatment and regular and appropriate follow up.

Kind regards,

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (9 minutes later)
Yea we r trying out best to convince him
To complete thr full 6 month course.

Do you also get c2 and c3?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Natural evolution if nothing is done

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the update,

The evolution depends on the efficacy of the drugs and at times is not very predictable.

However, the natural pattern in the process is for the tumor to evolve from c2 to c3 if nothing is done. This is not what is expected or the wish in this case, since he is already on treatment.

Regards,

DR Bain

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can asprin help in treating colon cancer?

Brief Answer: No direct importance, considerations needed Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the query, Aspirin belongs to a class of drugs called Non steroidal anti inflammatory drugs. Depending on its dose, it can reduce inflammation, reduce pain or reduce the ability of blood to clot. When given at higher doses, it reduces pain and reduces fever. The pain factor could be the only advantage, in case the person with colon cancer is experiencing some pain. However, this is not really the pain controlling agent preferred in colon cancer due to its associate side effects (gastritis and gastrointestinal bleeding). Other agents like morphines generally control pain better and are generally well tolerated than Aspirin. Aspirin could be indicated in persons with colon cancer, if and only if they have other conditions like history of stroke or heart disease, that might require low dose Aspirin to reduce the risk of stroke and myocardial infarction. Using Aspirin, manly for colon cancer would not be very advantageous and could instead increase the risk of developing other complications like bleeding and gastrointestinal disorders. You might need to discuss on the option to use this drug carefully with your treating physician. Kind regards, Dr Bain